1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root i am rooted and rom and kerneled, now a question or two

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by shantytownbrown, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. shantytownbrown

    shantytownbrown Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    305
    37
    63
    Medicine
    Connecticut
    ok..(i am new to all this and not that tech saavy)

    rooted! yay!
    Rom'd-MIUI (latest release as of 1/13)-yay! (i like it so far, the interface anyway)
    kernel'd-Tiamat 3.3.7-SBC

    a. do i have to do anything to get rid of the bloatware, it seems to be gone without me doing anything, is that right? or is it hidden somewhere???

    b. what next steps to i need to do to get the most of my battery use? I assume i need to go get SetCPU and follow the intructions on how to set it? is this correct?

    c. i am playing around with the rom's settings to customize the interface, sounds, backgrounds, security and al lthat, that seems fairly straight forward, got my contacts by syncing gmail....

    d. someone mentioned something about a GPS fix for AOSP roms, where do i get this?



    anything else i need to do???
     

    Advertisement

  2. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Look at Red Text in original quote.
     
    Granite1, ocnbrze and shantytownbrown like this.
  3. shantytownbrown

    shantytownbrown Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    305
    37
    63
    Medicine
    Connecticut
    so you are saying that a minimal rom has no bloatware, yes?

    when you say nandroid, you mean make a back up nandroid in recovery? i did that after i flashed the rom then again after i flashed the kernel, should i do it again once i get everything fixed and loaded?
     
  4. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    Yes you should, do a nand once you get things just how you like them, then if you ever have to restore your have a working romantic ready to go. You don't need the other 2 nands if the 3rd one goes well cause they will eat up memory on your server card.
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  5. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    AOSP roms don't have the stuff that a Sense ROM has. Most AOSP ROMS have only a few programs and come very light.

    You should always do a nandroid before doing anything to the phone. (ie. change ROMS, Kernels, and after you get it all setup working the way you want it.I even recommend doing a nandroid atleast twice a month.
     
    Granite1 and ocnbrze like this.
  6. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    Assuming I can go 2 weeks without flashing something....
     
  7. TADitto

    TADitto Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    136
    67
    73
    FLASHAHOLIC
    PHX AZ
    b. what next steps to i need to do to get the most of my battery use? I assume i need to go get SetCPU and follow the intructions on how to set it? is this correct?


    Haven't used that ROM but I haven't found an AOSP ROM that you need to use SetCPU on. All the AOSP's I have used have all of the setting that SetCPU would use cooked into the ROM. Using SetCPU on AOSP ROM could really mess with the ROM in a bad way. I learned this the hard way by using SetCPU on CM7 when I first rooted. I only use SetCPU on SENSE ROMS.
     
  8. shantytownbrown

    shantytownbrown Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    305
    37
    63
    Medicine
    Connecticut
    saved me $1.99!


    which gps fix do i want from that list???

    thx

    it'll be interesting to see how my battery life is now that i will leave my 3g radio on 24/7 and actually have my email pushed every 10-15min rather than manually when i turn on the mobile access (this is how i was saving battery life before root, worked fairly well in fact tho still less than 12 hours if used heavily)..i am excited to have a phone that actually works to what its intent was...



    i am in the process of reloading some apps from the market..google maps/nav, tune-in radio, epocrates (for work)..already set up my email accts...

    now about those nandroids, how/when do i delete the older or otherwise unwanted ones...?
     
  9. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Also, SetCPU can be gotten for free from Xda if you want to test it out. I'd still suggest buying it if you find yourself using it a lot.


    SetCPU shouldnt be used with AOSP, but i thought they had a built in CPU tweaker?
     
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i only keep 2 nandroids on my phone at any given time. i keep one nandroid that i really like or i keep going back to then the other is one i just made. nandroid backups can be quite large depending on what you select to be backed up.

    and i would pay for setcpu. it is so worth it and the dev should get something for an awesome app.

    and use the first one for the gps fix. the one that is recommended.
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  11. shantytownbrown

    shantytownbrown Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    305
    37
    63
    Medicine
    Connecticut
    I would pay for it, if i need it, but those above say i dont need it, thats why i said it'd save me the $$,

    so, do i need it? or as above "not to be used with AOSP"?
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ahh sorry misread your post. but yeah with aosp you do not need setcpu. use the built in cpu throttle.

    but setcpu is nice to have if you ever go back to sense.
     
  13. shantytownbrown

    shantytownbrown Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    305
    37
    63
    Medicine
    Connecticut
    no need to apologize...all good..

    couple more questions ( i am learning a lot from you guys) if you dont mind...

    1. do i need to wipe anything before installing the gps fix?

    2. what exactly does wiping the cache and davalik (??) cache wipe ( i know what wiping is, but WHAT caches are these wiping), and what things "dissapear" and would need to be reset each time i do that...??

    3. where are the cpu settings within MIUI? or are they preset or can i play around with them?
     
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    1.i would wipe dalvik cache and cache. it is not really necessary, but it will not hurt also.

    2.cache is a temp holding place for temp file to go in as your phone and apps are up and running. dalvik cache is a place where the dalvik virtual machine will use as a cache dump. both cache's are just temp holding place. and wiping them never hurts. but upon rebooting the phone after a wipe, the phone needs to build up dalvik cache as it loads. that is why when you wipe dalvik cache and cache, it takes longer to boot up.

    3.not sure on miui. never really stayed on it long enough. i do need to check it out again at some point.
     
  15. shantytownbrown

    shantytownbrown Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    305
    37
    63
    Medicine
    Connecticut
    Ok, first problem has arisen......!

    Tried to get my first phone call, I slid the lock to answer and nothing!

    I got a force close on android.phone failed etc....this is too important a phone process to live without.

    What to do now? Please help!

    Also, not noticing much difference in battery, I am guessing it is because I have been playing with the phone all day downloading and playing with the settings etc, I will reserve judgement until a "normal" weekday....
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  16. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Wipe cache and dalvic see if that solves the issue with the phone

    You will need to give the kernel a few days to set in. Also playing with it will drain the battery :D
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  17. shantytownbrown

    shantytownbrown Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    305
    37
    63
    Medicine
    Connecticut
    wiping the caches didnt do it...

    edit..also tried fixing permissions, no luck

    other thoughts?

    some things i found i wonder if these things i didnt do might be the problem...

    1. flash gapps??--what is gapps anyway
    2. update (if i need too, how would i tell) the "latest radios"

    thanks again in advance

    as long as it wont make me go blind :D
     
  18. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    yes, you need gapps!

    as far as I know, you can't even setup the phone without it, can you? get Market, put in your google account, stuff like that.

    Oh, and gapps is all the google stuff. apparently the rom guys got some legal stuff from them and can't build it in.
     
  19. shantytownbrown

    shantytownbrown Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    305
    37
    63
    Medicine
    Connecticut
    hmm...maybe MIUI has it built in, cause i got market, logged in and have been downloading apps...and the phone is setting up fine otherwise...just this phone issue...
     
  20. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    ok. Definitely don't need that then,

    never flashed that one, sorry. :D cm7 is what needs gapps.

    you already tried the wipes? Might try just reflashing the rom right over the top of itself. It won't hurt or mess up anything.
     
  21. shantytownbrown

    shantytownbrown Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    305
    37
    63
    Medicine
    Connecticut
    I assume i will loose everything i downloaded? or email accts i set up? yes/no?

    what about the "latest radios" thought???
     
  22. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    No, won't lose anything.

    I have only heard of one guy that radios actually helped but his phone app was working, just had bad signal.
     
    shantytownbrown likes this.
  23. shantytownbrown

    shantytownbrown Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    305
    37
    63
    Medicine
    Connecticut
    worth a try...
    will let you know
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  24. shantytownbrown

    shantytownbrown Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    305
    37
    63
    Medicine
    Connecticut
  25. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Partner, I don't know what to tell you.

    Possibly a bad dl to begin with? maybe dl it again?

    Which recovery are you using? Amon ra 2.3, i hope?

    Did you wipe really well before you flashed the rom? perhaps you could try that or even a different rom, and check the phone out first thing before you restore anything?

    That being said, do you have titanium backup and tb pro to back up your apps so you can restore them on new roms?

    flashing a rom over itself, after only wiping cache and dalvik cache is usually a good way to straighten things out without messing with your setup.

    Maybe someone else will come by with a suggestion to help.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...