1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root I asked this before... 3G/1X toggle once rooted

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by maxwellimus, Jul 26, 2010.

  1. maxwellimus

    maxwellimus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    54
    0
    15
    I was wondering if there is an app that can toggle 3g/1x once I root my phone? Please let me know! Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. genxgeek

    genxgeek Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    135
    2
    36
    NC
    Check out switch pro on the market. I haven't used it yet but I think I remember it including what you want
     
  3. irishpride

    irishpride Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    561
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    561
    76
    98
    Emerald City
    Switch Pro is great, it's a lot like the Android "power strip", but it gives you a few more options and it does include a switch from 3G / 1X.
     
  4. maxwellimus

    maxwellimus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    54
    0
    15
    I downloaded and the 3g 1x toggle didn't work. Refunded it.
     
  5. irishpride

    irishpride Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    561
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    561
    76
    98
    Emerald City
    Works great on mine.
     
  6. Legato

    Legato Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    132
    25
    43
    Telecom Switch Tech
    Milford MA
    Why are you turning off 3G? Do you not get data in your area? Or are you losing 3G and want to re-establish it?

    In my building at work i lose 3G here and there and have it drop to 1X often. To get back 3G i use the old Blackberry trick of killing my antenna. Then when i turn it back on it will automatically re-establish 3G if it can. To do it on a BB you could turn off the antenna...to do it on my X i turn on airplane mode, then disable it once the radio turns off. I almost always get 3G back doing that.
     
  7. majorcovert

    majorcovert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    99
    15
    18
    Graphic Design
    Mebane NC
    You have to make sure you select Data Connection as one of the switches not 3G-2G. 3G-2G will only control APN. Whereas Data Connection with toggle off 3G and allow you to save your battery in low signal areas.
     
  8. jrappy87

    jrappy87 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    94
    9
    16
    open up the dialpad and type in *#*#4636#*#*. go into phone information. change CDMA auto to CDMA only. hit home button.
     

Share This Page

Loading...