1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root I cant activate my motorola triumph has cyanogenmod 7

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gooz, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. gooz

    gooz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Hi, Hoping someone can help me here.
    I just bought a 2nd hand Motorola triumph that has cyanogenmod installed on it everything worked fine on it but when I called virgin Mobile to switch the number they could not activate the phone. Because the ##847446# does not do anything when I put it in my keypad.

    Does this have to do with cyanogenmod?

    Is there a way to activate the phone?

    I am totally idiot when it comes to this so please explain step by step.

    Virgin wants me to send back the phone to get new one will this get me in trouble because it has cyanogenmod on it? If so is there a way to uninstall it?

    Also the phone does not see my SD Card L and will not mount it
     

    Advertisement

  2. minus5252

    minus5252 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

  3. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    Follow the guide minus posted. You cannot activate on CM7. You have to be on a stock ROM.

    As far as your SD card, other things (your computer) read it just fine? That is not a normal thing for that ROM, so it is either a specific issue with that phone, or with your card.
     
  4. gooz

    gooz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    4
    0
    5

    Thank for quick response. Yes I have seen this video, but where do I download the stock to restore?

    Also when I connect my phone to computer the drivers can
     
  5. Whyzor

    Whyzor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,108
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,108
    966
    213
     
  6. MIKE153

    MIKE153 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    70
    8
    16
    Northern Utah
     
  7. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    They might not have gotten the sd card form the original owner.

    The backups Whyzor listed will get you all set. :)
     
  8. MIKE153

    MIKE153 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    70
    8
    16
    Northern Utah
    Sorry, forgot about that.
    Even though I think that's a bad owner to sell a phone to someone without stock on it or a sd card with a nandroid backup on it. They should have knew that you can't activate the phone with CM7.
     
  9. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    No need to be sorry. I agree with you, but people don't always do the good thing.
     
    MIKE153 likes this.
  10. Whyzor

    Whyzor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,108
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,108
    966
    213
    When I sold my OV, I flashed back to stock, provided both CM7 & stock ROM in nandroid backed up dir w instructions. Didn't even get a positive feedback from the buyer. so ungrateful ;)
     
  11. MIKE153

    MIKE153 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    70
    8
    16
    Northern Utah
    Nice to see a seller that actually cares :)
     
  12. gooz

    gooz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    4
    0
    5

    Thank you for you help I will try it tonight.

    One more question, Why change the stock to cyanogenmod 7?
    I mean what advantages does it have? (sorry I am new to this)


    Also even though my phone is not activated, but I still have 3G internet on it. Is this because of the cyanogenmod 7? How do I get free 3g?

    Again thank you for all your help J
     
  13. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    There are a lot of differences between the ROMs. Enough that I won't try to tell you much here (but there are other posts that go into that more), I will say that my favorite difference is the pull-down toggle widget. CM7 is android 2.3, the stock ROM is 2.2.


    I don't know how that is happening. Is it still on the old number/service? You should not get 3g data unless your phone is activated. But on all the VM plans available you have unlimited data so it really shouldn't matter that much once you get it activated.
     
  14. MIKE153

    MIKE153 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    70
    8
    16
    Northern Utah
    agentc13 likes this.
  15. khaino

    khaino Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012

    Mar 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Guys, I am experiencing the same thing. But mine is: I sold it to someone after rooting it with cm7, but the old phone no keeps staying on it although it's been cut off from virgin mobile, the buyer said that she activated it and she can only use 3G, but nothing else. The code ##847466# wouldn't work when contacted virginmobile customer service. I am going to try out Whyzor's troubleshooting steps. It sounds complicated, but I will keep you posted whether it works or not. If you have a video that shows step by step other than minus5252's youtube video (didn't work even after several attempts with this video), please please post it here.
     
  16. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    You have to be on stock to activate.
     
  17. khaino

    khaino Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012

    Mar 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Hi, this is Khai again. I did everything else, but in the step 3 of Whyzor's no.1 post, when I selected backup and restore and restore, there is no Stock_Triumph_1980-01-06.00.00.34 file. The phone screen at the bottom said
    "Couldn't open directory.
    No files found."
    I downloaded all the files and put them in the sd card.

    Please please help. I really need some help. Thank you.
     
  18. NewUser0

    NewUser0 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011

    Sep 27, 2011
    45
    6
    16
    Make sure it's in the right folder and that you extracted the .rar.
    When i did this before i returned my phone, i got stuck for a bit because I didn't extract the rar.
     
  19. khaino

    khaino Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012

    Mar 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Is that my computer's fault that Stock_Triumph_1980-01-06.00.00.34 file when i downloaded wouldn't show it as it was a zip file or anything to extract? I am really stuck here, please help. Thank you.
     
  20. johnburtjab

    johnburtjab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    27
    3
    16
    RAR archives have to use WinRAR to extract them. Extract them on you computer and make sure to place them under clockworkmod\backup\ on your sd card.
     
  21. khaino

    khaino Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012

    Mar 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Thank you so much guys, I finally got it worked. I was never able to find the Stock_Triumph_1980-01-06.00.00.34 file, but I finally found it after extracting it to the proper place and restored it. I also contacted virginmobile customer service and activated it. Thank you. Have a good one everyone.
     
  22. b_randon14

    b_randon14 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    910
    628
    163
    Pizza Delivery Driver
    Somerset, KY
    Easiest way to return to stock us to flash my stock rom. I made it so that phones could be returned to factory condition easier than dealing with restoring backups. Just flash my stock rom through cwm and you will be at a factory state except for having cwm recovery.

    Sometimes I think people forget I even make stuff here lol! I mean would you rather have to download a stock nandroid backup, makesure it's extracted and in the right place, then gave too format e writhing, or just download my zip and flash it and be done. Plus it even resets the bootlogo if it's been changed.

    And to get your cm7 back just flash the cm7 zip it restore your nandtlid of cm7. Real simple guys!
     
  23. piper_

    piper_ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    237
    45
    43
    You don't extract the zip, you put the zip in the correct folder

    Clockworkmod/backups
     
  24. MediocreBadGuy

    MediocreBadGuy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    469
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    469
    158
    68
    Male
    SmartPhone Repair Specialist
    Texas
    ^^Wrong! You extract into that folder
     
    piper_ likes this.
  25. piper_

    piper_ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    237
    45
    43

    :eek: Ouch, correct, 20 tabs open in firefox, and chewing gum at the same time :eek::eek:
     
    MediocreBadGuy likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...