1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root I cant dial 911...!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by akkkmed, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    So...I have my Droid rooted and a 2.1 ROM installed.
    I needed to call 911 for something earlier. I dialed 911 and send, but it dialed my voicemail. I tried twice. Same thing...

    Help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    Okay...that's a problem!

    Please post what ROM you are running. Also, you may want to contact the developer to let them know of the issue. If your ROM won't allow for 911 to be dialed...that's a big fail!
     
  3. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    Umm, holy crap. I would say that this is an emergency and to call 911, but that's in bad taste.
    Let's get it fixed and I hope everything that happened is ok now and people are safe.
     
  4. GuardianAli

    GuardianAli Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    41
    1
    16
    Thats cause the real number is 912.

    jokes aside, recommend a backup fallowed by a reflash of ur rom.
     
  5. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    How can you test it without hanging up on 911, since that is illegal and the cops will show up?
    Hmmmm, I have had to dial 911 with custom ROMs but not often at all (Yes I call on drunk drivers)
    I wonder if this is a fluke or something not tested and overlooked.
     
  6. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    We have people at work that mis dial 911 all the time (we have to dial 9 to get an outside line and if you are dialing long distance and double press the one it happens)... We have always been advised that if you do miss dial 911 that you don't hang up and simply tell them that you are sorry it was a mis dial... The cops will only show up if it is a hang up call...

    Perhaps test it that way?
     
  7. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    True dat.

    I think most people's knee jerk would be "911 state your emergency" - OH SHIT, click.
    LOL
     
  8. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    Yea that is what people were doing here... Until the cops got sick of showing up and talked to the bosses... lol
     
  9. barry99705

    barry99705 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    876
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    We changed our system so you have to dial 8 first.
     
  10. andrew_m

    andrew_m Newbie
    Rank:
     #1,377
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    24
    1
    16
    Police Dispatcher
    Los Lunas, NM
    The best way to test 911 is to call the non-emergency line first and ask if you can make a test 911 call from your cell phone because you had that problem.
     
  11. Nicks88

    Nicks88 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    337
    59
    53
    CCTV operator
    Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX by way of Long Island, NY
    In order to dial 911 from a company or building or whatever that requires you to dial 9 before reaching an outside line, wouldn't it be 9, 9-1-1? If you just dial 911, it would read it as 9, (outside line) 1-1. So not sure how people are 'accidentally' dialing 911 without hitting 9 twice, then 1 twice. Anyways, 911 works for me. Tested (I work for the police, so I just called dispatch and let them know what I was doing) and connected running NexBeast FRF57.
     
  12. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    No...dialing 9-1-1 HAS TO dial the emergency line. I believe there is a law (but I couldn't site it for you...just what I have heard) dictates that to all phone manufacturers that 9-1-1 dialed from ANY phone (regular phone line, VOIP, Cellular, whether hooked to a larger phone system or not). Cellular phones with no service, bad ESNs...all will make emergency calls. I know that my phone system at work will call 9-1-1 if you dial that exactly (you have to dial 9 to get an outside line as well).

    And you don't even have to hang up once they answer. I hung up before I ever heard it dial realizing what I had just done...5 minutes later...5.0 @ the door! :eek:
     
  13. Nicks88

    Nicks88 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    337
    59
    53
    CCTV operator
    Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX by way of Long Island, NY
    Lol, no. Dialing 911 does not HAVE TO dial the emergency line when calling from a building requiring you to dial a number to access an outside line. It is not a law. Everywhere I have worked that necessitated one to dial 9 to reach an outside line, you must dial 9-9-1-1 to reach emergency services. I know this because I would mess with people constantly when asked what a certain extension for someone was. My reply was always, "Ninety nine eleven." Hilarity ensued....until one too many police visits.
     
  14. s1ckGhost

    s1ckGhost Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    192
    14
    58
    Retail
    Los Angeles
    I honestly believe that the real issue here is...

    THE FACT THAT THE OP CAN NOT DIAL 911.

    Anyone know how to fix this serious issue?

    lol..geeeeeeeez ;)
     
  15. PDR

    PDR Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    66
    5
    16
    Haha, wow , thanks to that line and the Captain Morgan I am now cleaning my drink from the keyboard.
     
  16. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    Lmfao
    As my GF would say, "Captain makes it happen"
    :D
     
  17. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Well I forgot about this thread until now. I'm gone for 6 days without a computer now. I just tried calling to update my roaming (*228) and it went to voicemail. I tried dialing some other numbers, landline and cell, but everything goes to voicemail. Only dialing from my contacts works correctly.

    I'm on NexBeast 2.1 or something like that.
    I really, really need help with this! And it needs to happen over the air....

    Thank you!!!
     
  18. Ictinike

    Ictinike Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    Software Engineer
    NE Ohio
    Are you sure it's the ROM and not a baseband update? I did the latest baseband update and it screwed up my phone so my internal MIN, MDN and CDMA Sys ID were all whacked out and inproper.

    I thought I knew them but confirmed on my wife's phone and for me at least the MIN and MDN were my cell number. Once I placed those back I could call out again but this of course was for ALL calls, not just 911.

    I had to, from the dialer, dial ##7764726 (##PROGRAM) and then enter 000000 for the password. Once there I used #1 User Activation to check the values and change them if needed.

    I'm not sure of your problem and this was mine so maybe it is yours as well.
     
  19. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I just tried that. It dialed voicemail.
    Keep giving me ideas. I have 7 hours to kill and need this fixed!
     
  20. tom108

    tom108 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,672
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    try updating the baseband. OR

    create a contact with the number *228 then dial that contact and reprogram the phone. option 1 then do it with option 2 to update the PRL.
     
  21. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    How do I do the baseband?

    I did your second suggestion. It worked with the contact as *228 but didn't solve the problem.
     
  22. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Anyone....? Please.
     
  23. GTSchubert

    GTSchubert Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    Accountant
    Pittsburgh, PA
    http://androidoverdrive.com/pete/FRF57/Baseband/C_01.43.01P.zip

    Rename to update.zip then install it like any other update.

    After installing any baseband update your phone will require a reactivation. I'm not sure if it is forced upon you or if you have to do it on your own. If you have to do it on your own, its *228, Option 1.

    Hope this helps!

    P.S. You can check your version number before the flash and afterwards by going to:
    Settings > About Phone > Baseband Version

    P.S.S. I just saw that you're only running Android 2.1. I'm not sure how well the link above will work with 2.1. I think the 'official' baseband for 2.1 is C_01.3E.03P. You might want to check before you do any flashing.
     
  24. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    How can I do iy from my phone? I have Astro installed.
     
  25. GTSchubert

    GTSchubert Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    Accountant
    Pittsburgh, PA
    If you do want to try and flash that baseband file, then you'll want to download the file to your phone (downloads folder on your sdcard), long press on the file and select edit. Rename to update.zip. Long press again and edit. MOVE the file to the sdcard folder. Restart your phone and boot into recovery (Holding X on the keypad while booting). DO A SYSTEM BACKUP. Then install the update file. I think that covers it. Anybody else want to chime in in case I'm forgetting anything?
     

Share This Page

Loading...