1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

I can't get on line

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by joodyanne, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. joodyanne

    joodyanne Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

    Sep 21, 2011
    24
    0
    15
    Retired
    Bendigo, Victoria
    I am very familiar with computers laptops etc, but not with tablet. I have an Android Fly Touch 3 SuperPad 2 (10.2") A friend got on line straight away on his tablet, but I am unable to, even tho I have wireless.

    Also I have the weather shwoing as Shanghai, China, but there does not appear to be a Melbourne, Australia?

    Any clues to either please?

    Judy
     

    Advertisement

  2. wayrad

    wayrad Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,177
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    1,177
    148
    163
    Female
    Long Island
    Well, what did you do to try to connect to Wifi, and what happened?

    What weather app were you using? Does your device have GPS and was it turned on? Can you enter a location manually?

    You will probably get more help in the subforum for your device.
     
  3. joodyanne

    joodyanne Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

    Sep 21, 2011
    24
    0
    15
    Retired
    Bendigo, Victoria
    Wi Fi is ticked - when I go on line it says Web page not available

    The web page at Google might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.

    Re the Weather application - it was on the tablet when I received it. It has no name.
     
  4. wayrad

    wayrad Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,177
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    1,177
    148
    163
    Female
    Long Island
    okay, you turned the wifi radio on. Does it see your access point? Did it connect? Look around in Settings/Wireless and Network Settings/Wifi Settings and find out what is happening. Tap on the network you want to connect to and press the Connect button.

    Your weather app wants a GPS fix or else for the location to be entered manually, if it's like all the others out there. Again, is your GPS on?

    Hopefully a mod will move this to the appropriate subforum.
     
  5. joodyanne

    joodyanne Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

    Sep 21, 2011
    24
    0
    15
    Retired
    Bendigo, Victoria
    Currently everything is in arabic - I hit the wrong button instead of english - so I dont know where anything is. I need help badly lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...