1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root I cant root my G2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lynn0218, Jun 8, 2011.

  1. lynn0218

    lynn0218 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    I seem to not be able to root my G2. I tried androot, superuser, visionary etc. It just always gets an error. Can someone please help me?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Joe Dirt

    Joe Dirt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    514
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    514
    103
    93
    work for the man.
    TEXAS
  3. lynn0218

    lynn0218 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    What is it supposed to say when I type in the commands? It just has a long list of commands I think. And the last command didn't work.
     
  4. Joe Dirt

    Joe Dirt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    514
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    514
    103
    93
    work for the man.
    TEXAS
    It would depend on what step you are on and what the error says. If you read the wiki it says some errors are normal and can be ignored. It is spelled out step by step, kinda hard to mess it up..
     
  5. lynn0218

    lynn0218 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Well its in the beginning after I unzipped the files. It says I need to open the terminal and type the commands. The last command I typed says error. I don't know if that can be ignored.
     
  6. lynn0218

    lynn0218 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    I'm still waiting for a response.
     
  7. Joe Dirt

    Joe Dirt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    514
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    514
    103
    93
    work for the man.
    TEXAS
    I don't know what baseband ver. You are running. I don't know what error you are getting. The only thing I can do is give you a link to another wiki.

    HTC Vision - XDA-Developers
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...