1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

I can't seem to restore from a backup.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by emblemboy, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. emblemboy

    emblemboy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    40
    7
    16
    I make a backup via the recovery screen. Holding home then turning on the phone. I chose to make a backup and i think it does it through clockwork mod.

    It successfully says it made the backup, yet when I try to restore that backup it always ends up saying
    Checking Md5 sum
    Md5 sum mismatch


    I'm not sure what the issue is here.
     

    Advertisement

  2. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Did you rename the Nandroid backup? Once in a while that can cause MD5 checksum errors.

    If you did not rename it, the Nandroid backup is likely corrupted which means it is unusable. This is a fairly rare occurrence, but it can happen. If you are making an important Nandroid backup, a good idea is to verify that it is viable. I also make backup copies on my computer for safe keeping.
     
  3. emblemboy

    emblemboy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    40
    7
    16
    I didn't rename the file.
     
  4. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    then its a rare Bad Backup....
    or....did you switch versions of your recovery?
     
  5. emblemboy

    emblemboy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    40
    7
    16
    No, didn't switch versions.

    I've always had this problem to be honest. I've just never had a reason to restore so I didn't care.

    But ya, the backup and restore were 4 days apart this time. And I didn't change anything.
     
  6. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    hmmmm ..... I guess its the Rare bad Nandroid then....
    Hope it isn't anything important that you need to restore for....
    : (
     
  7. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,409
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,409
    8,172
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Don't back up from CWM app itself, create a Nandroid from recovery and you will be fine


     
  8. emblemboy

    emblemboy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    40
    7
    16
    the thing is it's never worked for me. Unless I always get a rare issue >_>
    I didn't do it from the app. I did it from recovery.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...