1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support I can't switch my network to WCDMA only

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by feelsad, Aug 2, 2013.

  1. feelsad

    feelsad Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    13
    5
    36
    i have question to ask about my network mode ... when i switch to WCDMA only , it only show there is no coverage and after that , in a few second it automatically change back to GSM/WCDMA auto .... however , when i change to GSM only ... it does not change back to GSM/WCDMA auto ... it seem like i can't switch to WCDMA only ... morever , i also have tried compared with my friend which also DHD user ... both of us using the same network .. when we switch our DHD to WCDMA only .. look like my DHD only change back to GSM/WCDMA auto just in a few second , and my friend DHD look like it maintain with WCDMA only and does not change back to GSM/WCDMA auto ... do you have any idea ?

    really2 want to solve it bandly :( .. thanks for read my problems ...
     

    Advertisement

  2. kejlyCZ

    kejlyCZ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    561
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    561
    121
    93
    Male
    occupied
    Planet Earth
    feelsad and D-U-R-X like this.
  3. feelsad

    feelsad Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    13
    5
    36
    i have try it just now ... but it still did not work ... when it set WCDMA only as preferrend , there only show there is no network coverage .... and in a few second it change back to WCDMA preferred .. as i know , even there is no network coverage , the network that we choose will never change back to GSM/WCDMA auto , unless we change it by our own .... what should i do ? .. it look like my DHD only can use GSM network ... do i need to download some software or something ? .... or install some file to my DHD ...
     
  4. shabeee

    shabeee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    i have question to ask about my network mode ... when i switch to WCDMA only , it only show there is no coverage and after that , in a few second it automatically change back to GSM/WCDMA auto .... however , when i change to GSM only ... it does not change back to GSM/WCDMA auto ... it seem like i can't switch to WCDMA only ... morever , i also have tried compared with my friend which also DHD user ... both of us using the same network .. when we switch our DHD to WCDMA only .. look like my DHD only change back to GSM/WCDMA auto just in a few second , and my friend DHD look like it maintain with WCDMA only and does not change back to GSM/WCDMA auto ... do you have any idea ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...