1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General I don't believe that the Droid Eris can be updated

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MissionCommander, Apr 1, 2010.

  1. MissionCommander

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    After several attempts to update my Droid Eris to 2.1, i have concluded that everyone who says that they have updated their hardware is completely full of shit... lol Naw really I'm sure they have done so but for some odd reason I haven't been able to.
     

    Advertisement

  2. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    What is the problem?
     
  3. MissionCommander

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    I dont where to start. I have downloaded the file. Placed it on the lowest level and have followed all of the instructions. When i power up its keep reading: no image every line. It never gives me the option to update.
     
  4. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    You haven't unzipped the file right? Which buttons are you using to reset the phone? What size is the file?
     
  5. MissionCommander

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    I havent unzipped it. Oh, but it does say invalid file when I click on it. Maybe its the file because I'm sure I'm pressing the right buttons: volume down and the power/end call button, right? I also have checked the file and it is 108,854,573 bytes. So, i dont know what it could be besides it being the wrong file.
     
  6. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    You might try deleting the one you have and downloading it again. Make sure the new file doesn't have a (2) at the end and try again.
     
  7. korben dallas

    korben dallas Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    124
    5
    36
    I've done it several times, I download it using my phone. You just need to move it from download folder to sdcard folder using astro.
     
  8. T2noob

    T2noob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    471
    98
    53
    Southern Californina
    Try Formating your sd card a few people were having this problem and when they formatted it worked like a charm.
     
  9. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,380
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    2,380
    286
    163
    Restaurant Owner and Chef
    Denver
    I used an old sd card to install it that had nothing on it maybe try that . Also when I updated from v1 to v2 I didn't think it was working took a lot longer then the first leak to actually give me any options maybe upwards of 10minutes .
     
  10. Morkai Almandragon

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    49
    2
    16
    what format options should be used on the SD card?
     
  11. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,380
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    2,380
    286
    163
    Restaurant Owner and Chef
    Denver
    I didn't format my card at all, just deleted everything off of it , put it in my computer put the zip file on it. Put it in my phone and when it was all installed and updated I put my old sd card with all my stuff back in the phone.
     
  12. truelove79

    truelove79 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    728
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    728
    295
    133
    Electrical Engineer
    Peoria, IL
    I'm sure you're doing it right, you're probably just using the wrong terminology, but I wanted to be sure. You need to place the file on the HIGHEST level, not the lowest. Don't put it in any folders, just put it right on the SD card on the top level.
     
  13. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,101
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    I downloaded the zip file to my desktop then dragged it over to the sd card folder (after everything else was deleted from the sd card). It took a minute or so for it to copy over to the sd card folder.

    Real simple after that.
     
  14. BOMBO

    BOMBO Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    44
    7
    16
    DSM,IA
    reformat the card from your phone. Load the .zip back on and it will work.
     
  15. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,456
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    1,456
    338
    163
    Network Engineering and Data Communications
    I'll be where I'm at!
    Wait, what are you "clicking on"?
     
  16. LiverpoolsNo9

    LiverpoolsNo9 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    No you are right. Its an elaborate april fools trick that the entire eris community has spent months colluding on, just for you. ;)
     
  17. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    815
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    815
    111
    93
    This sounds like you were on the right track. If I rem correctly, it says no image and on the right, there should be a blue progress bar, slowly moving upwards. Do you see that? And like after 2-3mins, give you the options that are said in the guide. Or you get none of this? When I first did it, I wasnt patient enough and thought it wasnt working for me either.
     
  18. Hipshot

    Hipshot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    99
    27
    23
    I just followed the kid in the video, While the directions were a bit off from the new leak, they were close enough to follow. Went smooth

    I did not wipe my sd card. and I did notice it wiped off all the apps & contacts I had installed. No biggie though. I had the contacts backed up at least. :rolleyes:
     
  19. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,380
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    2,380
    286
    163
    Restaurant Owner and Chef
    Denver
    Just remember all the apps that you have bought are still yours andwhen you goto the marketplace you can download them for free. They will say "purchused" next to them
     

Share This Page

Loading...