1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support I don't get 3g/HSDPA in my Galaxy Ace though I get GPRS\EDGE

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by prashanfdo, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. prashanfdo

    prashanfdo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    My network have 3G and HSDPA. But I don't get the signals. I only get GPRS and HSDPA.

    My phone is running Ginger Bread 2.3.4. Model is GT-S5830L

    Things I've tried...

    1. In the phone information section(*#*#4636#*#*) where to select preferred network type, its always selected GSM only. although I set it to other, it changes back again to GSM only after some time.

    2. I set the netowrk band selection to automatic.

    3. In my old nokia, I remember it showed me my networks 3g network and normal one both of my carrier. But in my Ace I see only one. Though I selected my carrier manually It still only works EDGE/GPRS

    Please help me.....
     

    Advertisement

    monicajohn likes this.
  2. travelbee

    travelbee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    19
    1
    16
    Canada
    In which country do you live? This phone only connects to a 3G network in Europe and Asia. If you do live in one of these 2 continents, then you may wanna check what 3G frequency band your network provider uses. It may not be supported by this phone...
     
  3. prashanfdo

    prashanfdo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    I'm in Sri Lanka....I've selected all for network band. And When I set network type to WCDMA only I don't get signal at all. that means My phone doesn't get 3G signals :( how to enable that?
     
  4. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    hold the power key until the menu with reboot phone comes up select acvtivate data connection....if this doesnt work im at a loss unless your just in a bad reception area?
     
    jagankumar and prashanfdo like this.
  5. prashanfdo

    prashanfdo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    there was nothing saying that activate data connection
     
  6. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    eh? really ? you should see this

    [​IMG]

    ive de-activated mine as i havent topped up for unlimited internet so dont need 3g until i do and it saves battery too 5 hours with wifi and still at 80%:D
     
  7. disturbedone

    disturbedone Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    Sep 5, 2011
    46
    8
    16
    None
    Earth
    Hey machan.. we cant use WCDMA only.. We can either use the Auto Mode when sometimes i see teh 3G sign when i GPRS.. but other than that it wont work
    Btw im using Dialog.. what are you on?
     
  8. djanath

    djanath Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011

    Sep 30, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I also have the same problem...
    need to find a workaround
     
  9. djanath

    djanath Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011

    Sep 30, 2011
    3
    0
    5
  10. Thusitha

    Thusitha Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Machan, Here me too running with the same problem. I cannot connect to 3g by anyway. I only connect to Edge. I've got android 2.3.4 . How can we solve this problem now? I'm a mobitel user. We should know whether all the Ace users got this problem.

    0713526257
     
  11. prashanfdo

    prashanfdo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    Machan dJanath is correct... but Galaxy Ace 'L' version doesn't support in SL. Change the 4n immediately to a other version. I changed mine. now 3G works well.
     
  12. Thusitha

    Thusitha Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Moved into a new galaxy ace s5830? How did you change it to another version? Macho do you know any other method rather than changing the phone.....
     
  13. prashanfdo

    prashanfdo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    The shop changed it for me. They knew the defect, so it was easy. Contact your shop too. It's a defect in the hardware. I don't think software can repair it. And I dn't found any.
     
  14. djanath

    djanath Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011

    Sep 30, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Did you buy it from "New Blue Grass Cellular" in MC ? I bought mine from there.
    myself and another friend of mine bought 2 units from the same place and had the same problem. Once I found the article on incompatibility, we went to the shop complained with the evidence for incompatibility and they said they need time to upgrade the firmware and many more & they took 2 days to get the confirmation from them on incompatibility. then only they agree to give a new phone. now I got a 5830 and HSDPA works fine.
     
  15. Thusitha

    Thusitha Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I went to the shop and forwaded my matter. Then he agreed to give a new phone for extra 2500 rs. I bought it for 33750 . New phone is s5830. It's got a larger box than the previous one.
     
  16. ajmujaa

    ajmujaa Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Hi Machans,

    I have the same problem with my Galaxy Ace S5830L and seems I should also change the phone. I bought only couple of days before. I upgraded the version to 2.3.6 as well. Still no luck. Thanks guys for the replies :)
     
  17. aceuserr

    aceuserr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011

    Jul 1, 2011
    22
    1
    16
    This might be irrelevant but on my galaxy ace in the access point menu my provider name had 'android' added to it and prevented my phone from connecting to the internet I don't know whether this solves your problem
     

Share This Page

Loading...