1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root I have 2.1 OTA - Can I root?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Carreno, May 20, 2010.

  1. Carreno

    Carreno Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Hey guys,

    I recently installed the 2.1 OTA. Its nice, but not as fast as I would like it to be. I want to root so I may take advantage of overclocking.

    I've searched the forums and have come across instructions on rooting from 1.5 to 2.1 - But nothing about rooting if I have the 2.1 OTA.

    There are those who say its possible, and those who say it is not.

    Whats the truth? And where are some good instructions? And whats a killer rom to use?

    Thanks all!
     

    Advertisement

  2. LiverpoolsNo9

    LiverpoolsNo9 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    There is actually a thread about this on the first couple of pages. http://androidforums.com/htc-droid-eris/78619-went-1-5-ota-you-can-still-root-not-leakers.html

    You can root, so go for it.
     
  3. char561

    char561 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    121
    12
    38
    Yes you can root.
     
  4. ljbaumer

    ljbaumer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    191
    15
    58
    Male
    School
    Bay Area
    yup, you can root, i did from the OTA also.
     
  5. Mechmess

    Mechmess Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    24
    1
    16
    This really confuses me.... I thought that its been proven that the OTA and v3 are the same image? Wouldn't this mean that it is then possible to root from 2.1v3?? Im getting so jealous of the people who did not leak... sigh... Why must I be on the cutting edge!?
     
  6. char561

    char561 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    121
    12
    38
    the actual rom and software are the same, the bootloader however is different and a newer version thus making it so you cant install the rooted image
     
  7. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    when you flashed the PB00IMG.zip did you still have 2.1 or did it roll you back to 1.5? I just downloaded from the root guide page and flashed the zip from step one of the process. I still have 2.1, terminal emulator says gives me a # sign, but I'm having problems with recovery image. Rom Manager says its having permission issues, and I can't get adb to work either to flash aman's img. I'm stuck it seems.
     
  8. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    when you flashed the PB00IMG.zip did you still have 2.1 or did it roll you back to 1.5? I just downloaded from the root guide page and flashed the zip from step one of the process. I still have 2.1, terminal emulator says gives me a # sign, but I'm having problems with recovery image. Rom Manager says its having permission issues, and I can't get adb to work either to flash aman's img. I'm stuck it seems.
     
  9. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    Every time I enter an adb command, it says adb not found. If anybody could please give me some things to check to ensure I'm set up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...