1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General I have just got an OTA update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DaddyCee, Jun 12, 2012.

  1. DaddyCee

    DaddyCee Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    333
    22
    38
    Male
    Hi All.

    Just had an update to 3.0.15-671647 which seems to be a build from 5 June 2012 04:08:30 KST

    Wondered what this update has improved / added.

    I am on a CPW S3 handset on the Vodafone network.

    Cheers.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ardyer

    ardyer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    272
    35
    43
    Northern Virginia
    DaddyCee likes this.
  3. Lembo

    Lembo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    20
    9
    16
    London, England
    It looks like it fixes memory issues with TouchWiz having to reload after exiting programs
     
  4. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    Is the update available through Kies even if mine is sim-branded?
     
    samsung only likes this.
  5. DaddyCee

    DaddyCee Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    333
    22
    38
    Male
    thank you very much.
     
  6. NineToTheSky

    NineToTheSky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #595
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    371
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    371
    37
    43
    UK
    I have just got an OTA update, but nothing seems to have changed. Anyone noticed anything?
     
  7. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    Just checked, there is no updates for mine, according to Kies.
     
  8. DaddyCee

    DaddyCee Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    333
    22
    38
    Male
    i have an unbranded handset through Carphone Warehouse and on the Vodafone network. I take it because its unbranded that the update doesnt need to go through the other network service provider checks.
     
  9. DaddyCee

    DaddyCee Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    333
    22
    38
    Male
    what is the software revision number on your handset now?
     
  10. NineToTheSky

    NineToTheSky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #595
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    371
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    371
    37
    43
    UK
    l9300XXLF2
     
  11. treb1797

    treb1797 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    7,985
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    7,985
    2,899
    623
    Tennessee
  12. McBuzz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    210
    15
    38
    Canada
    So when you set up your phone for the first time it asks you to set up software update. It automatically chose "Canada" as my country but my phone is the UK/International version so far no OTA update. I was just wondering if you need to set up UK as your country to get updates? :thinking:
     
  13. gaz5350

    gaz5350 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012

    Jun 3, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    Had this update as well today
     
  14. darka5sa5sin

    darka5sa5sin Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Just checked mine. kies says I cannot update my phone thru it (Mac) and the OTA method also says there is no update available. I am unbranded, on 3, unit that my network should make any difference...

    Has anyone noticed anything significant with the update?
     
  15. darka5sa5sin

    darka5sa5sin Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Still nothing here and I'm in UK unbranded....
     
  16. LoayBal

    LoayBal Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    nothing on 3 branded phones yet
     
  17. Homer67

    Homer67 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012

    Jun 12, 2012
    12
    1
    16
    NHS
    London
    My S3 was a gift so T Mobile have no idea that I have one, how do I get the OTA update?
     
  18. jimjamjohnny

    jimjamjohnny Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    15
    0
    35
    chef manager
    kent
    i've got the update
    but it will not work
    it asks that new firmware is available
    i go through the process, then it says
    please connect device(it already is connected)
    then it returns back to, you have an update available again......
    strange:thinking:
     
  19. chillibean

    chillibean Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011

    Apr 29, 2011
    163
    24
    58
    Male
    customer services
    Cambs UK
    I have it but my wife hasn't.
     
  20. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Hi all!

    I've merged two identical threads covering the OTA update together. Thanks for your understanding!
     
  21. slatyford

    slatyford Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    231
    34
    43
    Got the update now wont connect to keis uninstalled the drivers and now the drivers wont install I hate Keis with a passion
     
  22. forza2020

    forza2020 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    68
    8
    16
    I hadn't got the OTA update, so dowloaded it via Kies. Unlocked and unbranded.
    Only difference is no lag on homescreens. Seems slightly faster overall.
     
  23. McBuzz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    210
    15
    38
    Canada
    Just got my F(irmware)OTA update and well is it just me or did Samsung change the stock keyboard? The keys seem a bit spaced out. Other than that wOOt I'm glad I got the UK int'l version from Handtec which totally rock.

    Cheers to all my UK mates! &#9829;
     
  24. McBuzz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    210
    15
    38
    Canada
    Just got it :D
     
  25. darka5sa5sin

    darka5sa5sin Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    All I am going to say is Kies sucks b@lls!!! My phone won't even connect and when it does it says that it can't update this phone!!

    Any way I have literally just got the OTA after about 12 hours of hitting the update button on my S3
     

Share This Page

Loading...