1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root I have read lots of threads with contradicting info

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jaffa, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    OK

    HTC Hero
    Firmware 1.5 (sadly)
    Baseband 63.18.55.06ju_6.35.08.29
    Kernal 2.6.27-43od1aea
    Build 2.73.61.66 CL#82177 (Orange UK)
    Software 1.0.0.A6288

    Can I gain root access with this set of soft/firmware without a Goldcard?

    Thanks in advance

    Jaff
     

    Advertisement

  2. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Hi. Since your on Orange the instant Root methods will not work.
    You need to downgrade your ROM first then the instant root will work.

    Read this

    My guide should resolve your problem. Any further questions, I will be happy to answer them.
     
  3. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    As I understand it I cannot just run the downgraded ROM as I would run the upgrade, I need to downgrade using a goldcard, is that correct?
     
  4. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Goldcard is for TMobile users.

    I don't really understand what you meant
    You can just download the ROM from HTC (it's an older one).

    HTC have kept the old ROM on there site
    & they have got the new update (which you already have).

    All I know is that following these instructions here worked for others on Orange who are on the same firmware as you.

    Read this

    It worked for him.

    Just try it.
     
  5. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Tried running the ROM, it errors, possibly due to my windows 7
     
  6. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Step 1 complete, downgraded, did it on my partners lappy ;
    Step 2 Complete Root access acquired (possibly) just tried an app, it says check you have access, it said succesfull though
     
  7. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    So what exactly is the problem? The more detail I get the quicker I can help you.
    Give me a good picture of what is happening and what isn't.
    thanks.
     
  8. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    I have done that, Im at step 5 where you say type the location of thr RA image in the address bar then flash, I have typed the recovery image destination in the addy bar in flashrec but i dont have a flash option
     
  9. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Do you mean hit restore backup image??
     
  10. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Flashrec said it plased the image, i downloaded titanium, but it says I dont have root, and something about busy box, intantroot said succesfull

    Build: 2.73.61.5

    Edit Warning busybox works but the "su" comand does not elevate to root, "whoami" reports unknown uid 10049 instead of root/uid 0. I think your superuser whitelist does not work, please check with rom provider

    this still allowed me to do a batch back up, however I cant get access to the recovery menu, I get the warning symbol with a phone

    Edit, reflashed the recoveryimage..nanding now!!
     
  11. james

    james Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009

    Aug 24, 2009
    148
    9
    36
    UK
    What you wrote under 'Devices' amuses me
     
  12. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Hi. You said your "nanding now" .. does this mean you have access to the nandroid recovery console/menu?

    Did it work then? Are you rooted and have Amon Ra?
     
  13. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    // double posted...
     
  14. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Im currently running a 2.1 rom, it has its issues...however, its not 1.5..
     
  15. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Ok glad it worked for you. I need some feedback (customer satisfaction lol)

    What was going wrong when you could not get things to work?
    How did you dix it?

    Did I help in any way to resolve your issues or did I confuse you more?

    Where did you get the information from in order to successfully have a 2.1 custom rom?
     
  16. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    OK

    Im a little drunk now, so I can't explain, nudge me tomorrow and I will fill in the gaps.
     
  17. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    What I will ask is, how do I partition an Ext section on my sd card without running a Linux distro ?
     
  18. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    There are various programs our there for the PC to do this, but the reason we install Amon Ra (recovery image) is because it helps us partition an SD card in under 1 min. It is quick and easy.

    Do you have Amon Ra installed (I.E. The ability to do a nandroid backup?) .. if so follow the instructions below...

    WARNING. PARTITIONING AN SD CARD WILL RESULT IN DATA LOSS. BACKUP SDCARD BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO PARTITION / REFORMAT.
     
    Jaffa likes this.
  19. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton

    Thanks, and thanks for your help last night, Yep, I have the Amon Ra installed succesfully, not sure my nandroid image works for my original rom though, tried it last night and I did not get my original rom back..
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...