1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

I just found out how to take screenshots

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by psyxologos, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. psyxologos

    psyxologos Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    238
    20
    38
    Lancaster, Lancashire
    I know I am running the danger of claiming to have re-invented fire, but I just found out how to take screenshots in my HTC Sensation XE. Hold the power button for a second and then press the home button! This did not work in my HTC Desire...
     

    Advertisement

    Goreygirl likes this.
  2. alhenderson

    alhenderson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    141
    24
    38
    Software Engineer
    Northampton, UK
    I think this functionality came in with the recent HTC Sense 3 update - I found out how to do it by accident!

    Al.
     
  3. psyxologos

    psyxologos Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    238
    20
    38
    Lancaster, Lancashire
    Same here. I was trying to turn the phone off when I heard the camera sound..
     
  4. Mostly Harmless

    Mostly Harmless Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,523
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    1,523
    264
    163
    Engineer
    New York
    A lot of phones will take screen shots by pressing the power/home button combo, my SGS2 does.
     
  5. trd360

    trd360 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    53
    2
    16
    This works for my T-Mobile/LG MyTouch
     
  6. Saltine713

    Saltine713 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    690
    55
    98
    Podcaster
    NY
    How is this possible, considering that the Sensation has capacitive buttons. Wouldn't it shut off the buttons before you could press it?
     
  7. psyxologos

    psyxologos Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    238
    20
    38
    Lancaster, Lancashire
    No. It will shut the buttons if the power button remains pressed for longer. If you only press for a second or so it takes a screenshot....
     
  8. psyxologos

    psyxologos Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    238
    20
    38
    Lancaster, Lancashire
    Well, you see, this is where I would have loved it if someone had made a thread to let people know about it, just like I did. It wold have saved me some time and I could have taken screenshots earlier...
     

Share This Page

Loading...