1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root i just want it to look like froyo 2.2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by supermod23, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. supermod23

    supermod23 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    programmer
    Irvine Callifornia
    does any one know of a home replacement that looks like 2.x so i can pretend i have it and it will make me feel better about the poor choice i made to buy this phone
     

    Advertisement

  2. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    lts not all bout the looks but also the features and performance! sorry man cant help you :(
     
  3. rleal2010

    rleal2010 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    385
    43
    63
    Texas
    try adw launcher.

    its has a option for it to look like froyo, however, i dont know if it works for behold II.
     
  4. psychoace

    psychoace Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    183
    20
    38
    It does and it's awesome.
     
  5. suyash1

    suyash1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    216
    19
    38
    Student
    Somerville, MA
    you have to be in 1.6 to use adwlauncher
     
  6. rleal2010

    rleal2010 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    385
    43
    63
    Texas
    Oops, sorry, I forgot that you need to have 1.6 in your phone.

    Just use odin and flash to 1.6, or wait until they unofficially release stock 1.6
     
  7. supermod23

    supermod23 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    programmer
    Irvine Callifornia
    well im running my own custom ROM that i built from take5 so it is 1.6. i have the icons from 2.1 and some custom animations so it sorta looks like 2.2.
     
  8. Bluesword92

    Bluesword92 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    Culinary
    USA
    Is it possible to ODIN on a Mac?
     
  9. suyash1

    suyash1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    216
    19
    38
    Student
    Somerville, MA
    i don't think so. i think its only on windows.
     
  10. fallenturtle

    fallenturtle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    163
    6
    36
    graphic designer
    San Francisco, CA
    Only if you use bootcamp and boot into Windows.
     
  11. tparkin

    tparkin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    @Bluesword92, I used Odin yesterday on my Mac by installing VMWare Fusion 30-day trial: You need to install Windows but it's a virtual machine instead of dual-boot.
     
  12. bakasamaz

    bakasamaz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009

    Jul 15, 2009
    33
    1
    16
    Pelajar
    Care to share?? I would love to give it a whirl.. :D
     
  13. rleal2010

    rleal2010 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    385
    43
    63
    Texas

    You should build a custom rom from the new 1.6 oem update, and then post it for everyone else to use.
     
  14. dfellars

    dfellars Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    Forget Froyo... I went with Windows Phone 7. Sweeterhome WindowsPhone7_v5. I think they have a good Froyo one there too.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...