1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root I lost TiBu...help?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sushifor5, Dec 2, 2011.

  1. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    676
    58
    98
    Mom, healer, writer, student midwife
    Northern Idaho
    I have not yet flashed a new rom...i just turned on my phone after charging it (the phone died earlier...it happens sometimes as the battery life is sad and i don't always remember to check it...not a heavy phone user).

    I went to go into TiBu, and it wasn't in app drawer...and it isn't in "Manage Applications" in Settings. My TiBu pro key is there, but not the app.

    I went to market, and TiBu is listed under my downloaded apps "not installed."

    So, what happened? How do I get my TiBu back? should i just reinstall it from market? will it have all my backed up apps? eek!

    TIA!
     

    Advertisement

  2. G19

    G19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    648
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    648
    102
    93
    I'd turn my phone off, pull the sd card out, reinstall sd, and turn phone on
     
  3. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    676
    58
    98
    Mom, healer, writer, student midwife
    Northern Idaho
    Didn't help...

    should i just install it again from market?

    don't know why it would just disappear....

    i have a nandroid backup if necessary...but don't know how to do that, LOL

    EDIT

    well, i just went to market and installed tibu and it seems to have all my data...so, hope all is ok with it.

    if anyone has any ideas about why this happened, i'd love to hear them.
     
  4. G19

    G19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    648
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    648
    102
    93
    Very odd. The only times I've had apps disappear was fixed when I did that with the sd. I figured tibu would be ok if you re installed from the market. That's all you have to do when you flash the new ROM.
     
  5. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    676
    58
    98
    Mom, healer, writer, student midwife
    Northern Idaho
    Yeah, now I'm curious why that works...how does TiBu remember us? LOL...is it b/c of having pro?
     
  6. G19

    G19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    648
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    648
    102
    93
    It's because it's still saved on your memory card. You don't format the card when you flash a ROM
     
  7. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    It backs its own database up on your SD card. It doesn't matter where you install from, it will find it's prior back ups, and be able to restore them. Very handy!
     
  8. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    You can also sync your backups to drop box but I haven't tried that.
     
  9. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    I think MacFett knows how to do that.
     
  10. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    I've synced to Dropbox, but haven't needed to restore from there, so not sure about the process. Most likely something like sign into Google, reinstall TiBu, reinstall Dropbox, sign into Dropbox in TiBu, then restore?
     
  11. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    Menu -> Preferences -> Enable Dropbox

    As far as I remember as long as you have DropBox installed and are logged into it that is all you need to do to set it up.
     
  12. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    Yeah, you do that. Then you hit the "Sync to Dropbox now!" button and log in and you are set.
     
  13. a5pe4

    a5pe4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    348
    63
    53
    Can you only sync to dropbox using Pro?
     
  14. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    Yes, I believe so.
     
  15. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    When you sync to Dropbox, make sure you use WiFi. If for any reason your 3G drops out during the sync, it could corrupt whatever file it's sending.
     
  16. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Once its synced can you remove the backups from your sd card and restore later
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...