1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root i need help improving the memory on my wildfire s

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hendoe, May 7, 2012.

  1. Hendoe

    Hendoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    153
    5
    36
    please help. i want to be able to put more then 3 apps on my phone. can anyone help?
    i am rooted with a 4gb:itsme:
     

    Advertisement

  2. chicle

    chicle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    164
    25
    43
    GSM or CDMA?
     
  3. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    If you are rooted, use Link2SD (You can find it on google play). You will never have memory problems!
     
    Hendoe likes this.
  4. Hendoe

    Hendoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    153
    5
    36
    cdma ( metro)
     
  5. Hendoe

    Hendoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    153
    5
    36
    it calibrates everything for me?
    thanks
     
  6. Hendoe

    Hendoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    153
    5
    36
    i get an error when using the market now it says error processing purchase.. [df-bpa-09] any suggestions?
     
  7. chicle

    chicle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    164
    25
    43
    Try flashing insink71's 1.1 metro rom. You'll find it on this forum. Follow his tut for a2sdgui and link2sd and you'll have tons of room. Use titanium backup to get rid of the bloatware. Be careful you don't erase something vital...... :) Make a backup with cwm, in case things go South.
     
    Hendoe likes this.
  8. Hendoe

    Hendoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    153
    5
    36
    thanks I have the mac 2.1 sence.... know of any better stable sence rom? 3.5 maybe?
     
  9. Hendoe

    Hendoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    153
    5
    36
    thanks I am using the 2.1 sence.... know if the 3'5 sence is stable?
     
  10. chicle

    chicle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    164
    25
    43
    Not for me. Others have been successful with it, but the only rom/kernel that works on my phone is the one I mentioned previously.
     
  11. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    Is it giving error after you started using Link2SD?
    Don't link Google play with link2SD. It is not recommended. Maybe that's where the error is coming from.
     
  12. Hendoe

    Hendoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    153
    5
    36
    its giving me errors when i try to download from the playstore. it wont even start the download
     
  13. chicle

    chicle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    164
    25
    43
    Make sure that the playstore is not on the sd, but in internal memory. Go to settings > applications > vending (or whatever google play is being called now), clear cache and data, reboot and try again. That should have done it, if not, go back to your latest working backup and start again. If you don't have a backup (you will from now on....... :)), do a delete factory reset, wipe cache and wipe dalvik cache and install the rom again.
     
    Hendoe likes this.
  14. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    Or try downloading the apk file from a third party site
     
    Hendoe likes this.
  15. Hendoe

    Hendoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    153
    5
    36
    oh i made the back up ( not my first rodeo :) i did all of this as u suggest but last night and i can get other apps but not that one.... back ups are a way of the rom life hehe. i tryed to follow that apps2sd and i am a noob gonna study and play with it befor i try on my girls wfs)
     
  16. Hendoe

    Hendoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    153
    5
    36
    my thought exactly :) gotta love apks
     

Share This Page

Loading...