1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support I need help!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stormpulse, Jun 11, 2014.

  1. stormpulse

    stormpulse Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    I recently bought a z1 then unlocked it with a sim code, that all went fine .
    I put my nano sim into an adapter and put it in.

    It's still says no network, I search for networks, sometimes it finds virgin (canada) but most of the time just says searching, I've had it register to virgin but still no service.

    What do I do
     

    Advertisement

  2. xacto

    xacto Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012

    Oct 17, 2012
    74
    16
    18
    Male
    Romania
    Settings - More - Mobile networks - Access point names and add those of your provider. Just Google for your provider's settings.
     
  3. stormpulse

    stormpulse Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    I did that I'm not even getting service
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,552
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,552
    16,992
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    What network was the SIM you used to unlock it on?

    Try using another brand of adaptor; it's possible that your current one is misaligning the nanoSIM's contacts.
     

Share This Page

Loading...