1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

i need some help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jxker, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. jxker

    jxker Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    293
    19
    58
    Male
    IT Field Tech
    New england
    through the process of rooting and installing a rom it had me rename a backup?? will this set my phone back to normal?? how do i do this???
     

    Advertisement

  2. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    Rename a backup? That will just give the backup a name you choose. Making a backup is what will give you a backup that you can restore your phone with if you mess up or don't like the new rom you put on it.
     
  3. jxker

    jxker Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    293
    19
    58
    Male
    IT Field Tech
    New england
    okay i made that backup and using droidroothelper it renamed it...how do i get that backup launched?? I dont know what it renamed it to, where it is, or what it has to be renamed to?
     

Share This Page

Loading...