1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

i think i lost my swype..

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PatrickHuey, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. PatrickHuey

    PatrickHuey Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    so i just installed the new cm6 on my freshly rooted mytouch 1.2, and i dont know where my Swype went..any help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Raven198

    Raven198 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    112
    9
    36
    Work at a Power Plant
    Acworth, GA

    You don't have it any more. It was part of the MT3G 1.6 software, and when you rooted and rom'd....well, it got deleted and now you don't have it.

    Your gonna be like me and LOVE CM6, but your gonna miss Swype.

    You can goto their website and sign up for an email to let you know when they will open the beta download again so you can get it again.

    Other that that, no Swype.
     
  3. PatrickHuey

    PatrickHuey Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    41
    1
    16

    thanks for your help, i can live without swype. BUT, i am verrry happy CM6. and launcher pro..haha. but i have a question for you. have you noticed in any type of 3g change or reception? ever since i did my Root today, its been all over the place!
     
  4. dasudevil

    dasudevil Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    609
    45
    88
    Forklift driver for Frito Lay
    Gilbert, Arizona
    can you not re-download the sype app? Thats what i did.
     
  5. madebyeve

    madebyeve Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    2
    1
    6
    I downloaded froyo 2.2 but lost my swype. Any connection?
     
  6. WhosThere

    WhosThere Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I had the same issue when I went to 2.1. You can find some swype downloads, but they didn't work for me. It gave me the infamous resolution error.

    After about 30 minutes online I found a download for shapewriter, and I think it works just as well as swype. I'm not sure, but from my understanding it was purchased by nuance, and not "available" anymore. I could be wrong though.
     
  7. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,814
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,814
    2,183
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    That's right, after Nuance purchased Shapewriter, it was taken off the market :( I actually prefer Shapewriter to Swype :)
     
  8. SukDeezNutz

    SukDeezNutz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    95
    16
    18
    The beta is closed i think so the only way to re-download it is if you were part of the beta. if you never downloaded it with the first beta you can go to the site and download again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...