1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support i want google as my default

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nateap87, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. nateap87

    nateap87 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    505
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    505
    51
    78
    California
    as everyone knows, when you press the search button, you get htc's search app that pops up. i just want the stock google one. totally new to sense. someone please help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. .MgB.

    .MgB. Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    Former VZW Employee
    Cincinnati, OH
    If you use one of the alternative launchers (Launcher Pro for example) it will just pull up the normal Google Search, other than that, I don't know if there is a way to over ride Sense.
     
  3. fath0m

    fath0m Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    78
    51
    33
    While on a home screen:
    1. Go to "Personalize"
    2. Press "App"
    3. Press "Google Search"
     
  4. clos1084

    clos1084 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    187
    8
    56
    Accountant and Best Buy Mobile
    Wilmington, DE
    that only adds Google search to your home screen. The OP wants to make Google search app the default when they press the capacitive search button instead of the HTC search app
     
  5. fath0m

    fath0m Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    78
    51
    33
    Oh ok, I read the original post too fast. Maybe something like that is modifiable once rooted?
     
  6. cigar3tte

    cigar3tte Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    267
    14
    58
    I don't have Thunderbolt so can't try it, but have you installed "Google Search" and "Voice Search" from the Market?
     
  7. soco352

    soco352 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    38
    4
    16
    Not on a TB so don't really know that answer but I think you could try settings>applications>manage applications>all....then find the HTC search and clear the default...next time you hit the search "button" it might ask you what you want as default????
     
  8. nateap87

    nateap87 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    505
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    505
    51
    78
    California
    yeah, i'm not by any means new to android. i had the g1 since day one and then got the droid a few months after it came out and rooted it. but sense is a completely different experience. i've done everything that could logically change google search to the default but no luck. from the menu i went to search and messed with the settings there. within the sense search bar i went to its setting and again, no luck. i noticed with adw ex it had google as the default. i want options!
     
  9. Vegas863

    Vegas863 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    12
    1
    16
    Male
    Florida
    You could try using a different ROM. I am using The Perfect Storm ROM and when I long press the search button it brings up Google Voice Search.
     

Share This Page

Loading...