1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General I want to root my LG Volt but have A quick question.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by firtree8, Dec 23, 2014.

  1. firtree8

    firtree8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 7, 2014

    May 7, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    I want to root my LG Volt and looked around for a specific answer to the question I had but couldnt find it so sorry if this has already been asked. I updated my LG Volt a few months ago (I guess its called the Z4 upgrade) and I havent rooted my phone before that. So my question is can I use this method
    http://www.smartphoneclinics.com/root-lg-volt-ls740/#comment-10
    for rooting my Volt with the Z4 update or do I have to use a different way, Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #47
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,948
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,948
    1,459
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
  3. firtree8

    firtree8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 7, 2014

    May 7, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks but is there any chance that I can brick my phone or will it just not work?
     
  4. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #47
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,948
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,948
    1,459
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
    Its always a risk,But unlikely.
     
  5. DaKillaWilla

    DaKillaWilla Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014

    Jan 9, 2014
    118
    45
    43
    Check private message
     
  6. firtree8

    firtree8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 7, 2014

    May 7, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Done
     
  7. Great Crippler

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012

    Jun 16, 2012
    48
    5
    16
    I thought you could only root ZV4 by a long round about process and downgrade?
     
  8. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,850
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,850
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    Yeah, that's right. Which I imagine is what DaKilla told em. Don't know why the private message though...
    Neither towelroot or stumproot will work on stock v4... Unless they've been updated, which seems unlikely.
     
  9. DaKillaWilla

    DaKillaWilla Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014

    Jan 9, 2014
    118
    45
    43
    I'm looking for somebody who is still on zv3 ROM that never took the update. Preferably on Boost mobile... If there is somebody out there, hit me up through private message.
     
  10. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,850
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,850
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    Maybe put up a post in the main forum. You'll probably have to catch someone that just got one and wasn't already on v4. What are you trying to figure out?
     
  11. DaKillaWilla

    DaKillaWilla Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014

    Jan 9, 2014
    118
    45
    43
    I'm trying to figure out what changes are made to the phone that tells it it's a boost branded phone or another. I'll hit you up with more info in a pm.
     
    #11 DaKillaWilla, Dec 25, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2014
  12. LeGiT_dIaMoNd

    LeGiT_dIaMoNd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014

    Dec 26, 2014
    103
    58
    63
    Male
    I need help flashing the downgrade
     
  13. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,850
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,850
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    You're going to have to be more specific. What do you need help with exactly?
     
  14. InSaNeO

    InSaNeO Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014

    Dec 27, 2014
    11
    4
    26
    Male
    Ok so there's alot of info on here so I'm just going to ask, im going to downgrade to v3, then root, how do i update back to v4?

    EDIT nvm guys i found what i was looking for thanks!
     
  15. LeGiT_dIaMoNd

    LeGiT_dIaMoNd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014

    Dec 26, 2014
    103
    58
    63
    Male
    The LG FLASH TOOL it keeps giving me wrong dll. I keep downloading and the zip and extracting to no avail
     
  16. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,850
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,850
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    I recall seeing your screenshots in the other thread now. It looks like you've got it selected correctly. Is it in the same folder as the flash tool? Maybe rename the dll to something simpler, like just ls740.DLL. Did you do the port setup in device manager correctly?

    Not sure that any of these will fix it... Just random suggestions to try.
     
  17. LeGiT_dIaMoNd

    LeGiT_dIaMoNd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014

    Dec 26, 2014
    103
    58
    63
    Male
    I'll try renaming the dll and yes I put the dll in my LG folder. I put the phone in DL mode then opened port 41 in device manager.

    EDIT: To no avail the dll file is still worng. Even after renaming and moving the dll around.
     
    #17 LeGiT_dIaMoNd, Dec 27, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2014
  18. chucksaysblah

    chucksaysblah Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    324
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012

    Mar 24, 2012
    324
    66
    53
    Male
    try putting it in the c drive directly like mine is at C:\LG\LGFlashTool . sometimes the directoery matters. I have the dll file used for the program in the same directory as the tot file . Not sure that matters or not but the procedure works for me the way i have it set up.
     
    bg4m3r likes this.
  19. LeGiT_dIaMoNd

    LeGiT_dIaMoNd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014

    Dec 26, 2014
    103
    58
    63
    Male
    I just restored windows and redid it all again and it worked
     
  20. sagethesagesage

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014

    Dec 30, 2014
    6
    1
    16
    My apologies if this isn't the right thread, but does this method work with the Sprint version of the Volt that shipped with v4 already installed?
     
  21. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,850
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,850
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    Yes.
     
  22. sagethesagesage

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014

    Dec 30, 2014
    6
    1
    16
    Thanks.
     
  23. Poached Egg

    Poached Egg Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015

    Jan 2, 2015
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    thanks for the tips. I have the same phone. going to give this a try. had CM 10 on my old phone...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...