1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General I5700 Galaxy Spica/lite officially gets Android 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by svkndv, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. svkndv

    svkndv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    60
    3
    36
    India
    Just installed NPS 1.5, now I am getting same message like few others "No upgrade is necessary".
     

    Advertisement

  2. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    where do you live
     
  3. svkndv

    svkndv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    60
    3
    36
    India
    Location: India
     
  4. xxTJxx

    xxTJxx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    15
    3
    16
    I live in Buskerud, Norway.
     
  5. Norwegian1

    Norwegian1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    31
    0
    35
    Bio-engineer/ Pathologist.
    Stord, Norway
    Stord, Norway here... and still no luck with the update.
     
  6. paarsand

    paarsand Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    33
    0
    15
    Fredrikstad, Norway here.

    Still no update, but will try version 1.5 of the nps.
     
  7. sriharsha_m

    sriharsha_m Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    19
    0
    35
    INDIA
    Can you gimme a samsung link bro, for the new 1.5
    I have a NPS 1.5 version released in the second week of march. Is there another update coz the one I have still says win 7 is not supported.:(
     
  8. paarsand

    paarsand Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    33
    0
    15
    1.5 finds my phone. still no update.

    I get: cannot connect to server 3 times, then it tells me that no update is needed.
     
  9. rusky

    rusky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    120
    8
    36
  10. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,419
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,419
    174
    163
    UK
    Has anyone tried setting the country to Germany, and the language as your native? (ie english)

    Just wonder if the country used to set up NPS makes a difference into forcing the update?
     
  11. rusky

    rusky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    120
    8
    36
    Yes, it doesn't help! Also tried Norway.

    And with the native language for the location too!

    A right pain too as it takes 15 mins to uninstall & reinstall on my XP laptop.
     
    nx1977 likes this.
  12. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,419
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,419
    174
    163
    UK
    OK, another idea. Could there be limited server slots for NPS to connect to? Could they be updating by certain baseband versions in order of release?

    There must be some reason why people in countries that can get the update cant, whilst others can.

    Just doesnt make any sense.
     
  13. rusky

    rusky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    120
    8
    36
    On NPS 1.5, there's a number of exe files, one is NPSBinaryUpgrade.exe & a DLL called NPSAndroidDownloader.dll

    Something tells me the DLL holds the IP address of the server.
     
  14. rusky

    rusky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    120
    8
    36
    I'm on baseband I5700XXIK2
     
  15. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,419
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,419
    174
    163
    UK
    If I look in Samsung New PC studio there are 2 files, NPSAndroidCDMABinaryUpgrade and NPSAndroidGSMBinaryUpgrade

    If I run the CDMA version, looks like it's going to do something.

    Anyone tried?
     
  16. rusky

    rusky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    120
    8
    36
    Yup, it looks like it's the util to update the phone!
     
  17. paarsand

    paarsand Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    33
    0
    15
    Neither of those apps updates my phone.

    CDMA hangs at server busy, but the GSM version tells me that there is no update.

    And i'm in Norway. Even though i'm beginning to think that location is random, since i cannot update, but other norwegians can. :(
     
  18. paarsand

    paarsand Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    33
    0
    15
    The GSM version even tells me that there is not enough power on my battery to update. Even though its full ;) Great!
     
  19. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,419
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,419
    174
    163
    UK
    Hmmm, opposite for me. GSM hangs, CDMA says to backup before proceeding, but havent gone further until I've backed up!
     
  20. Gurdeep.Singh.Mander

    Gurdeep.Singh.Mander Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    82
    4
    16
    Software Engineer
    Chandigarh, INDIA
    I already tried that. Used Resource Manager and all that, didn't find anything useful, however. Some xml config files are also there, those too useless as well.
     
  21. Insomni

    Insomni Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010

    Mar 21, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    if you know the hexadecimal code for the country you can switch it using regedit
    (431 is the netherlands)
     
  22. Gurdeep.Singh.Mander

    Gurdeep.Singh.Mander Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    82
    4
    16
    Software Engineer
    Chandigarh, INDIA
    "NPSChecker_BinaryUpgrade.exe" from NPS with successfull upgrade could do a trick.

    But it doesn't make any sense. Does it?
     
  23. Norwegian1

    Norwegian1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    31
    0
    35
    Bio-engineer/ Pathologist.
    Stord, Norway
    It says the same thing even if your phone isn't connected to the pc :D
     
  24. paarsand

    paarsand Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    33
    0
    15
    I feel like sending a bill to samsung for wasted time. Hehe :)
     
  25. Gurdeep.Singh.Mander

    Gurdeep.Singh.Mander Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    82
    4
    16
    Software Engineer
    Chandigarh, INDIA
    extreme engineering ;) shhhhhh...
     

Share This Page

Loading...