1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General I5700 Galaxy Spica/lite officially gets Android 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by svkndv, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. kingdave

    kingdave Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    435
    14
    38
    Project Manager
    Manchester
    I'm nuts?

    Do I think they are all techno-wizards? No. I know they work in a call centre and I know how call centres work, having been an advisor, a team leader and now project rollout manager to call centres. I know exactly how information is delievered to the advisors and the team leaders, and I know that it is released to them when it is ready to be released.

    However, the fact that the T-Mob twitter account has information means that it is freely available within T-Mob other wise they wouldn't have it. They know that an update is coming so the advisors in the call centre should also know that an update is coming.

    Nobody but you has used the word conspiracy in this thread. In fact I can't see why anyone would think there is a conspiracy. We just want some clear information on when an update released by Google months ago will be officially ready to be deployed on to our phones.

    Just because it is available by unofficail means does not mean that we want to update it by unofficial means. As several posters have already alluded to in the thread, it may invalidate the warranty and T-Mob may not provide us with support should something go wrong with the phone later.

    We don't all want to be on the bleeding edge. Just up to date with what has been officially announced. It doesn't take much for T-Mob to explain that they know about the update, they are configuring it for their network and it will be ready for deployment on DD/MM/YY. We're not suggesting they are hiding it or being deliberately obtuse. Just asking them to communicate better amongst departments and make sure all customer facing staff have access to the same information.
     

    Advertisement

    svkndv likes this.
  2. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    I connected my phone to my pc run nps tride to update on the third time it said there was a update available and updated my phone It was the 2.1 update










    and then I woke up I new it was too good to be true
     
  3. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    double post mods remove
     
  4. confabber

    confabber Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    34
    1
    16
    Singapore
    lol :d
     
  5. sirnose66

    sirnose66 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    8
    1
    26
    Leicestershire
    Took the plunge yesterday, all went pretty smoothly on the 2nd attempt. Now enjoying the delights of 2.1. Reinstalled all my contacts and apps with My Backup, no issues with APN etc., works fine.

    Thanks to Beerkan for the foolproof guidance.

    So when's 2.2 coming then?!
     
    Norwegian1 likes this.
  6. knudsen81

    knudsen81 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    251
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    251
    38
    43
    yes odin and flash is very easy and took only 5 min, now i have root, live wallpaper and marketenabler nice :D
     
  7. Megs

    Megs Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    115
    10
    58
    Canuck
    *glares with envy* Must...be...patient...

    Had I known that I could root the phone before I bought it I wouldn't have gotten the replacement plan. That's what I get for not reading up on things and just impulsively running to the store as soon as Bell told me I couldn't upgrade yet.

    That's okay though...in two years at least I know what I'll be getting into...
     
  8. Rivisio

    Rivisio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Manitoba, Canada
    im jealous of all you guys that got your phones to update... :(
     
  9. Beerkan

    Beerkan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    720
    166
    93
    Blighty
    What region are you from? There's most likely a firmware update available for your region.
     
  10. Rivisio

    Rivisio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Manitoba, Canada
    no there isnt. I'm from Canada. Rogers(the provider here) has stated it *might* come by the end of june. I've also been told by a tech support rep that the deadline for them to update the magic is end of June, but no plans/time regarding the spica.
     
  11. cxeop001

    cxeop001 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    UK
    Just seen this on the t-mobile forum

    RE: Samsung Galaxy Portal 2.1 update???
    Posted: 1 day ago in response to: Dean Jones

    I spoke to a T-Mobile store manager today, he said T-Mobile had approved the 2.1 update and was expecting it to be released end May. He said the update will be via the T-mobile website & message you will receive on your phone, NOT via Samsung software.

    thread here
    Regards
    chris
     
  12. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    phoned t mobile up as i was told too and got put through to some body who works in the software/firmware testing department and they havnt got the 2.1 update in testing they said its upto samsung to release the update not t mobile as the phone is running android
     
  13. sipart

    sipart Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    57
    4
    36
    UK

    oh...cheers....that clears things up then ;)

    I feel so privileged that we live in such a technological age, ultra fast fibre optic networks, data accelerated around the world in seconds....but we still can't get a straight answer from anybody and communication companies, well just don't seem to be able to communicate.:thinking::thinking::thinking:
     
  14. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk

    i no i think i might go to the local zoo and talk to one of there monkeys i might get an answer
     
  15. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    how are we going to update the phone if we dont use samsung software...i cant find any software on t mobile site to do this
     
  16. Beerkan

    Beerkan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    720
    166
    93
    Blighty
    Why not PM rwZephyr
    He's on Rogers and from Canada too, and successfully updated to 2.1
    See his thread Here
     
  17. Beerkan

    Beerkan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    720
    166
    93
    Blighty
    On the Motorola website, they offer an update for Milestone Users from 1.5 to 2.1. They have to download a single .exe file. I assume Samsung/your Provider will release a similar update arrangement. ie. you download a single .exe file run it, and it will update the firmware.

    Simples.
     
  18. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    how do you put it on the phone you would need some means of trasfering it from the pc to the phone thats why i think samsung and t mobile are all taking the pi$$
     
  19. Beerkan

    Beerkan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    720
    166
    93
    Blighty
    I'm speculating, but..

    You'll probably be given a download link to either an .exe file that you will run on your PC,

    Or

    Download a Zip/Tar file that you will need to transfer to your SD card, and install it from your phone.

    However, when it DOES become available, I'd be more interested to see the version No's etc.
    Just to see if the official update, is earlier/later than the Experimental ROMS available now.
     
    andy-roid likes this.
  20. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,419
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,419
    174
    163
    UK
    Likely just a cut down updater pulled from NPS - so should work WITH NPS
     
  21. Gabo

    Gabo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Guys, I fiunally have android 2.1 in my spica!!
    Installed firmware I570EXXJD4

    Some questions:
    1- Have problems with widget icons... for example I downloaded Advance Task Killer. I select widget and put it on my desktop. The problem is that I can't fix it in the same squad than the "normal" icons. Don't know if understand me, but in the previus version (1.5) the icons were in the same level than widgets.

    2- Were is the option to set the 3G parametres?

    3- My menu icon does not look like this:
    http://www.unwiredview.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/Google-Nexus-One-Android-21-SDK.jpg

    I have 4 icons I can't change and the arrow up. If I don't want those icons and I only want to access menu like the image I attached, what should I do?
     
  22. Beerkan

    Beerkan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    720
    166
    93
    Blighty
    You can't 'Dock' A widget.

    Menu
    Settings
    Wireless Settings
    Mobile Networks
    Access Point Names
    Your Provider

    Try Helixlauncher (see Market)
     
  23. Rivisio

    Rivisio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Manitoba, Canada
    Upgraded to 2.1 today, and now I dont know if I'm on a GPRS, Edge, 3G, or Wifi all those icons dont show up, but my signal bar is there... any ideas if this is normal? I can still make calls, send txt, and recieve them.
     
  24. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,419
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,419
    174
    163
    UK
    Have you inputted you carriers APN settings?
     
  25. Rivisio

    Rivisio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Manitoba, Canada

Share This Page

Loading...