1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General I5700 Galaxy Spica/lite officially gets Android 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by svkndv, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. Tiggybot

    Tiggybot Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    45
    2
    36
    London UK
    I'll believe it when I see it....not holding my breath over here!!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    Most of us on t mobile don't need it now after odin but i hope they do for those who have waited i wonder how the update is coming
     
  3. jerrysimon

    jerrysimon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    It appears the update is now available at least it claims to be updating my phone as I type this :)

    I am in the UK.

    We will see :eek:

    Regards

    Jerry
     
  4. jerrysimon

    jerrysimon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Well blow me down it looks like the update is finally here via NPS :eek:

    After two failed attempts of it downloading and failing when it tried to update the phone I switched off my firewall as that seemed to be what the error was related to and on the third attempt it worked :D

    I did try and fail do it manually using ODIN when I first got the phone a few months ago. Thought I would just plug it in today to see if NPS would work.

    Good job I backed it up as it wipes all your contacts etc. I am with Tmobile BTW.

    I guess if I want active desktops though, I will need to root it :(

    Regards

    Jerry
     
  5. Tiggybot

    Tiggybot Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    45
    2
    36
    London UK
    Oh my! Almost bricked my phone.... tried to do the upgrade vis NPS :eek: and it failed. Thought I lost it as the volume + camera + power didn't do ANYTHING. I took out the battery and tried again, but it just started up as normal. No update, but at least everything else was still there. Trying to decide if it's worth trying again. Any tips of how to proceed? Maybe my battery wasn't charged enough, so will try again after fully charged.
     
  6. jerrysimon

    jerrysimon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Tiggybot, it failed twice when I tried. First it downloaded the upgrade, unpacked/unzipped it, checked if the files were valid then sat there saying upgrading the phone but without the progress bar moving. I had to unplug it and remove the battery as you did to make it restart. Scary moment as you say.

    On the third time I switched off my anti virus and firewall and it worked perfectly.

    Remember to back up all your contacts as they WILL be deleted! I had done it to my google account and it was simply a case of switching sync back on after the upgrade and they were all downloaded again.

    2.1 was worth the wait :p

    Regards

    Jerry
     
  7. mug2k

    mug2k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    36
    0
    15
    I'm just charging my phone in preparation. What's better about 2.1 anyway ?. Also can I take my sim and SD out so nothing gets wiped ?.
     
  8. jerrysimon

    jerrysimon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Its different :p

    Seriously, so far I like the additional application screens, the gallery and camera are also better. There is a new lock/unlock and speaker on/off slide button function when you hit the on button on the side too.

    Personally I also like the way that the interface looks like it has grown up from 1.5.

    I have only been playing with it for about an hour.

    Active desktops (or wateva they are called) would also be nice but I think you have to root the phone for those :thinking:

    Not bad as I got this new phone a few months ago for
     
  9. karnka

    karnka Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    800
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    800
    58
    78
    Newcastle, England
    Quite shocked T-Mobile actually allowed it in the end after all the back and forth where they kept changing their mind and commenting on how it was 'of no benefit' to their customers :)
     
  10. mug2k

    mug2k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    36
    0
    15
    Now we can start pestering them for Froyo :D
     
  11. Tiggybot

    Tiggybot Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    45
    2
    36
    London UK
    Well tried a second time and it got further, managed to install the samsung modem, but then it sat for ages on the update screen and didn't move. Was again very scared that I might have bricked it...but after I unplugged it, it restarted again. I got a force close but at least it seems to be mostly there. Now I've got it off and recharging again for the third attempt. Managed to find the firewall settings and turned them off, so fingers crossed!
     
  12. jerrysimon

    jerrysimon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Tiggybot it definately worked the third time I tried with my firewall turned off.

    Good luck.

    PS don't forget to turn your firewall back on when your done :)

    Regards

    Jerry
     
  13. Tiggybot

    Tiggybot Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    45
    2
    36
    London UK
    In the middle of my third try and I've got to 90% and it's stopped.... The phone shows about 50% of the download is done and NPS says it's 90% finished but it's not moving AT ALL! Been about 10 mins, how much longer do I give it... if I pull the pulg now is that the end of my phone? AGggghh!
     
  14. jerrysimon

    jerrysimon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I also had an option to cancel and restore ?

    As it is an official update you should be covered by your operator (T-mobile ?) if it goes wrong, don't worry.

    Regards

    Jerry
     
  15. Tiggybot

    Tiggybot Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    45
    2
    36
    London UK
    No option yet....just still sitting there at 90%, so close and yet so far....... will try to unplug and see what happens... *sigh* It shouldn't be this hard, they've had months to get this right. So p*ssed! *$&*%$
     
  16. mug2k

    mug2k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    36
    0
    15
    I'm having the same old problem as when I tried to do it with Odin. I always get 'malfunctioning device' message. It downloaded the firmware but failed on the next step.

    edit: I just checked device manager and I have 'samsung composite device' with a caution sign next to it and no modem. f*ck sake

    The drivers are clearly on the computer otherwise NPS wouldn't of picked the phone up.
     
  17. mug2k

    mug2k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    36
    0
    15
    Scratch that ^^

    I tried it on my brothers laptop and it updated it fine. Loving the voice search :)

    Also no lag on landscape typing !!
     
  18. Tiggybot

    Tiggybot Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    45
    2
    36
    London UK
    WOOOO HOOOO, finally on eclair! And to celebrate my dh brought me home a donut.... LOL Thank Jerry for your help... I really thought I'd bricked it, as I couldn't get it to download the recovery to my phone. Had to take the battery out about 4 times and got different screens each time I tryed the volume + camera + power. One time nothing happened just black screen and I was sure I was a gonner..... but I just kept taking out the battery and trying to reconnect with NPS. I must admit I'm glad I don't need that software anymore.... not sure if Klines will be any better. Now to the big job of resincing google and re-setting up all my customer ringtones, apps ect.
     
  19. jerrysimon

    jerrysimon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Glad you both got there in the end.

    Enjoy your new phones :p

    regards

    Jerry
     
  20. tuxdogg

    tuxdogg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    12
    3
    16
    east london
    out of interest, whats the firmware t-mobile have updated with? i updated myself and then rooted it a few months ago, but id be quite interested to know what the firmware they've used is
     
  21. Tiggybot

    Tiggybot Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    45
    2
    36
    London UK
    It's not T-mobile that updated it, I went through the official Samsung update using NPS. My phone is now

    2.1
    i570ExxJC1
    Kernel 2.6.29
    root@se-s610 #2
    build ECLAIR.XXJD2
     
  22. andrewduerden

    andrewduerden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    I've started to upgrade process via NPS and its been at 0% for the last 5 minutes. is this normal?
     
  23. andrewduerden

    andrewduerden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    killed NPS in task manager after waiting for 10 minutes and restarted. Worked fine second time round.
     
  24. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    glad to here t mobile have put out the update i couldnt have waited this long
     
  25. Samsdroid

    Samsdroid Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Good times, I've managed to update too!, also took me 3 times.
     

Share This Page

Loading...