1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Icarus 1.1 Problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DigitalMikey, Apr 14, 2011.

  1. DigitalMikey

    DigitalMikey Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Alright so my Ascend was working perfectly fine today until I accidentally took out my SD card while the phone was on. Now 80% of all apps Force Close immediately and text messages take a bit longer to receive and such. I'm not too sure if anyone else have had this problem with Icarus yet or not. Anyone know how to fix this? Everything was working splendid before this happened and I doubt removing the SD card could make the entire system go buggy.

    Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement

  2. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    you removed it while is was mounted (a big no no in linux), try turning your phone off. take the sdcard out n put it back in n power up your phone.
     
  3. DigitalMikey

    DigitalMikey Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Crap. I appreciate the help but unfortunately that didn't work. Any other alternatives?

    I really don't want to have to restore this thing...
     
  4. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    might try booting into recovery and running fix permissions. Other than that restore a backup or reflash it.
     
  5. DigitalMikey

    DigitalMikey Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    how would i do this?
     
  6. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    send, vol up, power (for cwmr 3 anyhow)

    I think it maybe send, vol down, power for 2.5

    or from the OS press the off button, tap reboot, select recovery (again cwmr 3 not sure on 2.5)
     
  7. DigitalMikey

    DigitalMikey Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Well fixing the permissions didn't work. The only backup I have is of stock.

    So I guess my only option is to just reflash over top of my current icarus?

    Also is Icarus still current even? I saw something about a 2.2 or 2.3? I just want to make sure I am using the best possible software for my phone for speed.
     
  8. CRUMBsnatcher

    CRUMBsnatcher Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    187
    43
    43
    KS
    The 2.2 and 2.3 you saw were for Cyanogenmod 6 & 7 (respectively). they're just other roms you can flash. I would suggest backing up your sd card on the computer, and just do a fresh flash of Icarus, from the beginning.
     
  9. danaj

    danaj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    723
    245
    93
    Female
    Tucson, Az
    I had this same problem a little while back, I ended up having to reflash :(
     
  10. DigitalMikey

    DigitalMikey Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Thanks guys/gals. Looks like I have to reflash after all. :(
     
  11. Anduiril

    Anduiril Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    426
    157
    68
    Male
    Electronics Technician
    Orlando, FL
    It sounds like your a2sd got screwed up. You would have to run your terminal emulator to fix it. Read the A2SD Confusion thread for more about it.
     
  12. Azeniss

    Azeniss Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011

    May 2, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    flat rock, mi
    Where do you find the a2sd confusion thread....cuz i want to change the partition on my sd card from 256 to sumthin higher but i dont want to have to reflash icarus to do so......help plz!!!
     
  13. Dubstep

    Dubstep Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    238
    14
    38
    Male
    Entrepreneur.
    I don't know about having to reflash.
    Type A2sd confussion in the search bar, and try to repair a2sd.
     
  14. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    you could activate a2sd using terminal emulator...
     
  15. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    repartition the sdcard from CWM ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...