1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Icarus 1.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Stikman, Mar 5, 2011.

  1. Stikman

    Stikman Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    50
    20
    18
    Male
    Miami
    hey ive heard some good things about icarus and I want to switch badly so I came here w/a few questions

    if I switch do I have to re install all of my apps?

    if I install icarus would I still need to root my phone and overclock it?

    would I still be able to change my boot animations and sound with icarus?

    also ive heard some bad things about icarus, can anyone tell me the cons of icarus before I switch

    and if I do switch can someone link me to a tutorial please

    thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. omartinez

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011

    Mar 2, 2011
    51
    31
    23
    Yes, you will have to reinstall all apps. If you have paid for some apps, you will not have to buy them again. No, you will not have to reroot. Yes, you will need to overclock it again, since all your apps, including all overclocking apps, will be deleted. Yes, you will still be able to change boot animations and sound. You can do everything you were able to do with the stock ROM and more. There are no longer any bad things about Icarus since all the bugs were fixed with the Icarus 1.1 update, in fact, it is better than ever. The tutorial is here: http://androidforums.com/ascend-all-things-root/287987-how-install-icarus-1-1-isaacj87.html
     
  3. Stikman

    Stikman Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    50
    20
    18
    Male
    Miami
    thanks man im sold now i guess ill have to make a list of all my apps though 0_o
     
  4. omartinez

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011

    Mar 2, 2011
    51
    31
    23
    Good idea, thats what I did. Where you worried about having to rebuy all the apps you paid for?
     
  5. Stikman

    Stikman Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    50
    20
    18
    Male
    Miami
    no just manually downloading them all, i have alot so that would be annoying

    also will all my contacts and messages be deleted too?!?
     
  6. FulciLives

    FulciLives Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    172
    61
    53
    Pittsburgh, PA USA
    I thought that if you had any paid apps and then had to re-download them (due to the phone needing to be re-set etc.) that you would have to pay for them again. I always thought that was dumb but it seems that I'm incorrect and that you can re-download apps you paid for? News to me.
     
  7. Stikman

    Stikman Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    50
    20
    18
    Male
    Miami
    i successfully switched to icarus 1.1 and i love it! the rumors are true its much faster and looks waaay better... so far so good :D
     
  8. omartinez

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011

    Mar 2, 2011
    51
    31
    23

    You can go to market.android.com to redownload all your apps. You won't have to look for them. Go to that site, sign in with the google account associated with your phone and go to My Market Account at the top right. You will see a list of all the apps you have downloaded in the history of your google account
     
    Stikman likes this.
  9. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #73
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    The first time you visit the market and go under "My Apps" you'll see all of the ones you'd previously had there. Just make sure before you exit the market that you download ALL of them. Else you'll come back into the market to find only the ones you'd chosen to download under my apps. The other ones you did not download will be gone from under that menu. That's the easiest way to keep track of what apps you had pre-Icarus/any rom.
     
  10. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #73
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    You saved them only to the phone and not to your Gmail account. When you first save a contact it gives you an option to save to the phone, Or save to your Gmail address. If you saved it to your Gmail address, The contact will show up. It will even have the same customization picture and all other notes you'd placed. ^^.
     
    matter0ni, la sal and Stikman like this.
  11. Stikman

    Stikman Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    50
    20
    18
    Male
    Miami
    no i choose to save them to my phone -_- now i know to choose gmail instead, thanks
     
  12. Spidy

    Spidy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi I am looking at getting the huawei ascend 2.1 from metro PCS and I was wondering what Overclock speeds people have been getting with this set up? Thank you so much for your help in advanced, its greatly appreciated :)
     
  13. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    since youhave to root anyway, just get titanium backup (free) and backup all user apps+data. you only need to download titanium backup from market and restore from sd instead of finding all your apps again.
     
  14. isaacj87

    isaacj87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,139
    1,793
    313
    Full-time college student
    Dallas, TX
    The highest you can get it to is (that's stable) is 710 Mhz. I haven't attempted to go any higher than that.

    Pic: snap20110318_022534 | Flickr - Photo Sharing!
     
    la sal likes this.
  15. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    what oc app is that?

    did you not say it's stuck to 600 because of no oc kernel?
     
  16. ucraj510

    ucraj510 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    113
    13
    38
    yo how did u make it overclock that high...mine is only 600??!!
     
  17. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    cpuboost (free) has the options there but i don't know if they really work.
     
  18. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #73
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX

    I thought that was said as well. Though I cannot be sure if it was said by him or by someone else. I also wonder how to get over 600. Hmm...Going that high is sure to kill the battery faster though. Likely kill the processor too! LOL
     
  19. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,196
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Issac said it. Its in the "Overclocking with CPU Tuner" thread.
     
  20. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    So has anyone tried to go to 710 yet? :eek:
     
  21. Codawg

    Codawg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011

    Apr 23, 2011
    81
    11
    18
    From the picture isaacj87 shared it looks like he's running icarus as well. I would like to find the app or kernel that is making 710 possible!
     
  22. tabiikat

    tabiikat Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Tampa Fl
    when i did every to get icarus1.1 i went to choose the zip and it said installation aborted, what happend?
     
  23. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    bad download or did you unzip the files and put them on your sd card?
     
  24. Taterhater88er

    Taterhater88er Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    92
    5
    16
    You have to have CWM 2.xx installed. There are instructions for it in the How To Install Icarus 1.1 thread by Jazziette.
     

Share This Page

Loading...