1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support ICS 4.03 Bugs

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TexasBadger, Feb 27, 2012.

  1. TexasBadger

    TexasBadger Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    285
    127
    78
    Structural Engineer
    Dallas Area
    For the most part, I really like Android 4.03 on my TF101. ICS brings a much faster browser and spell-checking for the keyboard dock. However, there are several annoying bugs that I have not yet found solutions for:

    1] When returning to the home screen from some apps or even from the settings menu, I sometimes am greeted with just the live wallpaper. All widgets, icons, and folders are gone, even the new app tray button. The entire touchscreen is nonresponsive except for the notification tray. Eventually, the screen goes to black. So far, the only fix is a reboot.

    2] As reported in another thread, the tablet has a new tendency to die in its sleep, as if the battery was dead (even when fully charged). A long-press will cause the tablet to reboot and behave normally, but this is still annoying.

    3] The browser now defaults to mobile and there is no way to permanently set it on desktop. The "about:debug" trick works for one browsing session, but it is not a permanent fix. Subsequent browsing sessions revert back to the mobile websites.

    4] The home screen button has been removed from the browser bookmarks page. What good is a designated homescreen if you can't quickly access it?

    5] When a notification arrived in Honeycomb, you could delete it by clicking the X in the far right side of the notification. Now, the X is gone. I have not yet found a way to delete notifications without clicking, and thereby opening, them.

    I anxiously await fixes from ASUS. Meanwhile, does anyone have any clever work-arounds for these issues?

    Thanks in advance to all that post. :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

    El Presidente and TonyV5 like this.
  2. Buffster55

    Buffster55 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012

    Feb 6, 2012
    15
    7
    36
    for notification just slide them to the right.
     
    TonyV5, TexasBadger and Stuntman like this.
  3. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    For #3: the browser: just download ICS browser+. It's identical to the stock browser with the ability to set a desktop agent in settings. Then ignore the stock browser
     
    TexasBadger and s_special like this.
  4. ktradx

    ktradx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    40
    1
    16
    I have the same experience as you with your point 1. I have not experienced any of your other points,

    re point 5, i delete the notifications by swiping either to the left or right that usually removes it. have you tried that?
     
  5. brokeoutangel

    brokeoutangel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    60
    33
    23
    Mobile Data for a Sprint Wholesaler
    YooTaw
    The panoramic function in the native camera app crashes the camera app.
     
  6. AussieAndroid

    AussieAndroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    69
    7
    16
    Is anyone having wifi issues?

    I have a repeater setup to extend my wifi range. Its setup correctly.

    My tablet connected fine with honeycomb, but since the ics update, im having regular issues. At times, it will connect briefly to my wifi, then disconnect, then repeatedly try and reconnect before finally giving up and not respond at all to any wifi networks.

    I have wifi analyser, and can see about 6 other networks in range in general. When my wifi goes crazy and i try opening wifi analyser, it shows nothing. My network is on ch4 which is not being shared by any other networks.

    Turning wifi off and on again just starts the process again. A reboot usually sorts it out.

    I suggest this may be an ics issue because my galaxy nexus did the same thing initially but it has somehow sorted itself out. The only difference in settings is that i keep wifi on all the time on my phone, but i set it to turn off on my tablet.
     
  7. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,680
    886
    313
    Jacksonville, Fl
    The below is a quote from EarlyMon, one of the Mods here, for someone else who was having a problem holding a signal. Try his suggestions and see if they help.

    EarlyMon says:
    Dollars to donuts you already identified the problem - your home wifi.

    Betcha your router is going on and off so fast that you're not noticing it on your other devices - but your phone is picking up on it.

    Try Wifi Analyzer, free in the Market and see if you have neighbors using the same wifi channel. If you do, no worries about spoofing, but it will mean that your home network is being plagued with collisions and re-transmits. Between that and your phone not getting if it's connected or not, that would drain your battery big time.

    If no channel conflict exists, pick the signal strength screen, put your phone down, and just watch it for a while - I'll bet it's going up and down to beat the band.
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  8. AussieAndroid

    AussieAndroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    69
    7
    16
    Thats what ive been watching with wifi analyser. Its not my router. When it happens, i cant see ANY networks and im using an unused channel (which i changed already).

     
  9. TexasBadger

    TexasBadger Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    285
    127
    78
    Structural Engineer
    Dallas Area
    I found another glitch tonight. It is no longer obvious how to add a new bookmark if you are using the quick edge controls in the stock ICS browser or ICS Browser+. There are several workarounds posted in XDA. My favorite is to click on the refresh and then quickly click on the star at the upper right. It only appears for a couple of seconds.
     
  10. DROID_SCOTSMAN

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    75
    13
    18

    The work around for this is to change the lock screen to swype to unlock. Sucks if you need a password. But if you don't need a password, try that switch to get the panorama to work.
     
  11. AutobahnSHO

    AutobahnSHO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    409
    50
    53
    Yeah, bookmarks are really annoying now. In the regular browser I have to go to history, long-press a page to bookmark it.
     
  12. vosg

    vosg Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,234
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    1,234
    360
    203
    Male
    Software Developer (retired)
    Antwerp, BE
    My lock screen does not follow my "Auto Rotate Screen" settings. Anyone else has this (minor) issue?
     
  13. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,680
    886
    313
    Jacksonville, Fl
    I've disabled the lock screen on mine because I don't see the point of having one (personal preference), so I can't say for sure, but on phones that I've had the lock screen was always in portrait mode. Maybe the TF works the same way.
     
    vosg likes this.
  14. AutobahnSHO

    AutobahnSHO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    409
    50
    53
    Mine does the same.
     
    vosg likes this.
  15. Doit2it

    Doit2it Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009

    Oct 23, 2009
    1,962
    467
    183
    Male
    FedEx... yea, those guys
    Nashville, TN
    I never had issues with HC on the TF101. Since ICS I've had the "Playing dead" issue quite often and the "boot loop" issue once. Standby time has gone from 9 days to 3. That may be an app issue though, I'm still troubleshooting it.
     
  16. caravaggio

    caravaggio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011

    Dec 27, 2011
    48
    6
    36
    Hong Kong
    Oh my goodness!!!

    I've been complaining that I haven't been able to get an upgrade for my TF101 to ICS. After reading the comments here, I think I've had a lucky break! I couldn't possibly deal with the problems mentioned.

    I read elsewhere in this forum that the iPad now has a keyboard dock available making it somewhat more competitive to the Asus transformer. I am fast losing confidence in Asus and I'm seriously thinking of doing a runner in the Apple direction.

    A pity because this forum is unprecedented. It's full of really helpful (and hopeful!) people so generous with their advice and tips. I am amazed at the tenacity with which Transformer owners meet these problems head on. I don't have the technical know-how to contribute much, but I am grateful for all the help I've been given.

    Transformer owners: you deserve better treatment than Asus has given you. Shame on Asus, but I wish you all good luck with your perseverance and patience.

    :) :) :) :)
     
  17. vosg

    vosg Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,234
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    1,234
    360
    203
    Male
    Software Developer (retired)
    Antwerp, BE
    You're right, Caravaggio. ICS for our Transformers is full of bugs (on other devices like the Motorola Xoom, it runs much better, though not perfect). I don't understand how on earth this version has been tested. Lucky that we have this great forum.

    To Doit2it: the random reboots and lockups aswellas the battery lifeare no app issues, they happen on "virgin" (wirh just the stock apps) devices too.It seems to occur when thedevice enters 'deep sleep' mode. It's all over every forum I have visited lately.

    Hope Asus gets their bytes together...
     
  18. caravaggio

    caravaggio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011

    Dec 27, 2011
    48
    6
    36
    Hong Kong
    OK, this takes a little bit of courage - and is an admission of stupidity.

    I have been criticising Asus and the ICS upgrade without realizing that I already have the upgrade on my TF101.

    I only found this out when I went to "About Tablet" and checked the status. My Honeycomb 3.2 had disappeared and in its place was 4.0.3. ICS!!

    I've been wondering why various things had changed - like a great spell checker suddenly appearing whenever I misspell a word - and I realize that it must have occurred when I was in the UK a week ago. I was invited to update my firmware and clicked OK. After that I had a mysterious blackout when I couldn't start my device. I just left it for a couple of days while I travelled back to Hong Kong and when I arrived it started without a problem.

    Since then, I have noticed some changes in using apps (audiobooks will only work on preview; when I try to listen to the whole book the app stops) but Tunein Radio has improved with sliding screens to provide more info (like a complete station schedule).

    So, without realizing it I seem to have been using ICS without any major problems!!

    I am sorry to hear of all the problems people are experiencing with rebooting etc.. but maybe it's because they've done too much tinkering - I have just used the basic apps (plus a few I've downloaded like Tunein radio, audiobooks etc.. ) but I've never tinkered with the device in any way.

    So, I have to eat my earlier words and say that ICS seems to work OK (at least for me) and that I may not be decamping as quickly as I suggested to iPad.

    I'm sticking with Asus Transformer for now - and am quite happy with it.

    Sorry to be such an idiot.
     
    Podivin and El Presidente like this.
  19. AutobahnSHO

    AutobahnSHO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    409
    50
    53
    Sorry, but I don't think so. Mine is stock, never rooted, never "tinkered". There's some kind of problem with the sleepmode in the new ICS..
     
  20. Doit2it

    Doit2it Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009

    Oct 23, 2009
    1,962
    467
    183
    Male
    FedEx... yea, those guys
    Nashville, TN
    Stock here too. Never rooted. I liked HC too much to want to root. ICS is like dating a model. Sure she's pretty, but some things about her are very frustrating.
     
  21. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    LMAO... Good one!
     
  22. mbob63

    mbob63 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    65
    1
    16
    Stock here too. This is not a rooting, application or notification problem. Our issues are bugs in the main operating system. Mine only reboots in sleep mode. Otherwise it performs well.
     
  23. Stuntman

    Stuntman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    3,550
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    3,550
    831
    353
    Vancouver, Canada
    I have the same issue. I also have an issue where the sound cuts off once every few days and I need to reboot to get the sound back.

    A member in another thread found that the issue appears to be affecting all ICS tablets like the Xoom.
     
  24. vosg

    vosg Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,234
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    1,234
    360
    203
    Male
    Software Developer (retired)
    Antwerp, BE
    Same here. When it happens, volume slider always falls back to minimum.
     
  25. Doit2it

    Doit2it Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009

    Oct 23, 2009
    1,962
    467
    183
    Male
    FedEx... yea, those guys
    Nashville, TN
    Just an FYI. If you're a big Swype fan such as myself and have had problems with it since the ICS update (no resize in portrait mode, constant incorrect resolution error messages), there is an updated beta on Swype's beta site.

    Just goto Swype Beta and register or login to your beta account and download the update. Be sure to uninstall the current version of Swype and the Swype installer before running the installer apk.

    If you have problems downloading the apk (device is not a phone error), make sure your browser mode (User Agent) is set to Android and NOT Desktop.
     

Share This Page

Loading...