1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Ics and clock speed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jc82, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. jc82

    jc82 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    I was hoping to see 1200 MHz clock speed after I did the quadrant standard test after i recieved the Ics update. Still at 1000 mhz. Oh well Its still nice to finally get the update!
     

    Advertisement

  2. stridermt2k

    stridermt2k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    418
    43
    63
    Male
    Quality Control Technician
    Southern NJ
    I'm not sure its telling the whole sorry though, because now we have an OS that makes use of both cores, don't we?
     
  3. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Android Expert
    Rank:
     #243
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    872
    205
    93
    Male
    Process Engineer
    Winston-Salem, NC
    I have heard from various sources that a reboot w/ battery pull can resolve the low clock speed issue. I have also heard that it was resolved after a Full FDR. Most folks that I interacted with this weekend were running at 1.2GHz after the update. You may want to try one or both of the above to see if that gets you there. I know FDR's aren't fun, but sometimes worth the effort.

    BigRedGonzo
     
  4. metzy75

    metzy75 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    87
    4
    16
    Davenport, Iowa
    I have 1.2 ghz I did a factory reset after install OTA.
     
  5. wildkitten

    wildkitten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    609
    75
    78
    Alabama
    I to have 1.2GHz after the FDR yesterday.
     
  6. aaronmach1

    aaronmach1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    394
    12
    48
    michigan, usa
    how can i check my speed?
     
  7. metzy75

    metzy75 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    87
    4
    16
    Davenport, Iowa
    Use this app and open system information.
     
    mswhite60, aaronmach1 and thamac like this.
  8. stridermt2k

    stridermt2k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    418
    43
    63
    Male
    Quality Control Technician
    Southern NJ
    Updated OTA yesterday with an FDR right afterwards.
    Ran Quadrant and it tells me 1Ghz.

    Did the battery out thing but still the same.

    Mind you it doesn't bug me, because this thing runs great. I just wanted to share my experience.
     
  9. manderle

    manderle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    216
    23
    38
    NC
    Interesting. I didn't even do a secondary reboot and I show 1200 MHZ. It may have just been a good day for me yesterday
     
  10. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,701
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,701
    4,843
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    There are reports of some Bionics staying at 1.0GHz after installing ICS whereas most bump to 1.2GHz.

    Luck of the draw in manufacturing materials?

    ... Thom
     
  11. stridermt2k

    stridermt2k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    418
    43
    63
    Male
    Quality Control Technician
    Southern NJ
    Yeah, I'll accept that. It could be a tolerance difference somewhere or a matter of a slightly different batch.

    So far the experience is just great. I'm not gonna quibble over a couple hundred Mhz.
    I'll trade that any time for what I'm seeing here. :D
     
  12. aaronmach1

    aaronmach1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    394
    12
    48
    michigan, usa
    mine says 1200 mhz also
     
  13. SirEagle

    SirEagle Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    712
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    712
    81
    78
    Akron, Ohio
    I'm one of the unlucky ones, I stayed at 1.0GHz. Tried the battery pull shutdown and FDR, no luck after either one. Not to big a deal, root and tweakerz app, I'm running just over 1.2 now.
     
    Duckster likes this.
  14. rcaine

    rcaine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #540
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    130
    17
    48
    Male
    Atlanta
    Five days into ICS and still 1.0GHz. No bump. Battery pull did not help and I don't need it bad enough to do the FDR. Everything else works fine for me. I work at a slow deliberate speed myself so I'm OK with it.
     
  15. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Does anybody know if the 1.0 GHz and 1.2 GHz clocks use the same amount of voltage from the CPU? If 1.2 GHz is more, that may be one reason why you'd want the phone to stay at 1.0 GHz. If it is the same (which is a possibility), then it wouldn't matter.
     
  16. billd

    billd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    213
    12
    58
    I'm still at 1GHZ but I didn't do the FDR. Power off/battery pull did not change it.
     
  17. armyguydan

    armyguydan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    60
    2
    36
    Pullman WA
    Updated to ics without fdr and @1.2. Plus no problems.
     
  18. Satires

    Satires Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012

    Jan 28, 2012
    772
    123
    113
    Employed schmuck (For now).
    Nowhere land..
  19. x026092

    x026092 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    375
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    375
    29
    43
    MD 20/20
    I'm still clocking at 1.0 GHz. Seems to be faster than GB..... Needed about a day for the OS to work out the bugs.
     
  20. djm1947

    djm1947 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011

    Sep 25, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    As someone posted earlier, the clock speed is hardware dependent. During install, the OS checks to see if the CPU is stable at 1.2, if not then it sets it at 1.0.
     
  21. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,701
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,701
    4,843
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Please point me to some more information about this.

    Thank you.

    ... Thom
     
    EarlyMon likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...