1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General ICS General Impressions/Tips & Tricks

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by iowabowtech, Aug 2, 2012.

  1. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #180
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    974
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    974
    294
    123
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    My favorite feature:

    Settings -> Apps -> All -> (Any VZW App) -> DISABLE

    No more in menus, app drawer, and no asking me to update in the Play Store stupid crap I will never use!!!
     

    Advertisement

    Jazzy79 likes this.
  2. FussBoss

    FussBoss Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    79
    9
    16
    Male
    I was a very anti-factory reset person at first. I held off doing a factory reset on my RAZR... but man, when I did I fell in love with my phone all over again. My wife is out of town right now with her Rezound, so I am not sure if you can wipe your cache first but if you can do that also. My apps were auto-redownloading but I stopped it so I could pick and choose what I wanted back on my phone. But ya, I would say do it, it is going to take you a bit to get back to where you like it - but it is well worth it.
     
  3. appleaj

    appleaj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    440
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    440
    55
    73
    Mechanical Engineer
    USA
    I'm having issues loading pictures in Gallery, and every once in awhile it won't show anything at all in Gallery. . .
     
  4. AcumenProbitas

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    14
    3
    36
    I think this problem is exclusively with URLs. I tried looking up directions on google maps on the PC, and then sending them to the phone with the Chrome to Phone extension. Previously that would cause the Maps app to launch, now it just launches the browser. Thankfully clicking on an address will still open up Maps.
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  5. Mr. Boom

    Mr. Boom Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #220
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    689
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    689
    84
    98
    EOD/UXO
    Nevada
    Well Voodoo root keeper worked and i kept root. So far the only bug is i lost volume rocker wake with Widgetlocker. Not sure how to get it back :(
     
  6. WarnerYoung

    WarnerYoung Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    66
    6
    16
    Another change I noted is when you set a wallpaper, the cropping rectangle is actually the correct shape and aspect ratio now. You no longer have to guess which center part of your image will *actually* end up on your home screen.

    I think I would have liked the old Incredible style scrolling wallpapers, but I can see how that would:
    1) Be weird when you can scroll all the way around from panel 7 to panel 1.
    2) Use a lot more memory than on an Incredible, since you'd be storing something like 1440x1280 (1,843,200 pixels) image instead of 960x800 (768,000 pixels)
     
  7. mike146

    mike146 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    30
    0
    15

    I seem to not have this function available. When I click on an app,all I get is the force stop, uninstall updates screen. Hitting menu doesn't do anything at all. Help. Would love to disable some of the crap that keeps asking for updates.

    Everything else seems okay with ICS update so far.

    thanks
     
  8. Corki2

    Corki2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    340
    80
    53
    Business Owner
    FL
    Uninstall the updates and you will have the disable option.
     
  9. Legobricke

    Legobricke Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    232
    28
    43
    Film Buyer
    If FoxFi is running fine, can you let us know how you have it set up?

    I can't for the life of me get this running at all... Neither Wifi nor BT work.

    Lego
     
  10. Legobricke

    Legobricke Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    232
    28
    43
    Film Buyer
    Actually, This can be found via Settings > Privacy > Back Up Settings

    Now... does it work? I don't know yet... But the option is there...

    Lego
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  11. gidget

    gidget Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    250
    37
    43
    takoma park, md
    is there some place i can go to find out what precisely should be changed or not in ICS? the reason being, i am looking at some sites that talk about everything that is in ICS, and i do not have all of these things. for instance, i cannot swipe sideways in my app drawer, there is no new people app, etc. anyone have any info on this? thanks.
     
  12. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,496
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,496
    7,918
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    You and me both bro. My girls GS3 has this :(
    Really... never thought to look there. Will have to check that out. Thanks!
    People app is a product of Sense, so is the way the app drawer is set up. Not sure how that looks on Sense 4.0 phones but that not changing is because of the UI
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  13. gidget

    gidget Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    250
    37
    43
    takoma park, md
    okay, thanks, that makes sense (er...). :) but how about the notifications being accessible from the lock screen? i don't have that. does anyone else?
     
  14. Corki2

    Corki2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    340
    80
    53
    Business Owner
    FL
    Personalize, display, lockscreen shortcuts. Select which apps you want. Then go to settings, privacy and check phone and message notification previews.
     
  15. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,179
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,179
    8,672
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Nice! Would have never thought of the privacy tab. First person to try a factory reset please report back. Is yours checked to backup by default?
     
  16. Alexander1977

    Alexander1977 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010

    Jul 12, 2010
    9
    3
    6
    I had the exact same problem. I was like how the f do i make a call with this "phone"? Not until two other people in my office did the upgrade (and had the phone shortcut) did I realize something went wrong with my update. I did a factory reset and the phone icon magically appeared. But for the life of me, I cannot root this phone using the method I did with GB (but that is for a different thread). Doing the factory reset sucks monkey balls, but at least you get a clean slate (and the ability to make phone calls).:)
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  17. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,496
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,496
    7,918
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    I think she meant the actual notification pull-down window.

    @gidget - when i am on the lock screen the notification windows just pulls down same as when phone isn't locked. It should work even if you dont have a notification. Try pulling it down
     
    gidget likes this.
  18. kyle6286

    kyle6286 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012

    Aug 3, 2012
    5
    1
    6
    If you go to settings, apps, and then all aps, you can click on most of the bloatware and either disable them or, if that doesn't work, uninstall updates first and then you're given the option to disable them. I did this to a bunch of the bloatware craps like slacker, nfl mobile, etc. They no longer appear in my apps list, nor do I get the annoying update on Google Play store for apps I don't use.
     
  19. ericmylad

    ericmylad Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012

    Aug 3, 2012
    4
    2
    6
    Hi, long time lurker, 1st time poster. Since I downloaded the ICS upgrade yesterday, I've only noticed 1 minor issue & I'm wondering if someone here might know how to fix.

    On my Favorite Contact screen, one (and only one) of my contacts is not showing their Facebook photo. Everyone else's photo is there. I tried logging out of FB, logging in and syncing and also unlinking & re-linking FB to this person & neither has worked. When I got into my Friends in FB, his photo is there.

    Anyone have any other ideas I might try? Thanks for the help
     
  20. zazan

    zazan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    267
    76
    53
    Seattle, WA
    Since the update my battery usage is way off. I am draining the battery like never before. Funny, my wife and I have identical phones and hers is perfect after the update. Her battery life is much better. Why me?

    Any suggestions?
     
  21. BigRoach

    BigRoach Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011

    Nov 30, 2011
    56
    7
    16
    IT/LAN Administrator/Engineer
    Jersey City, NJ
    I have this same problem - only, it's for the majority of my facebook contacts, not just one or two. However, there ARE some that do have their picture - it really does seem random! The pic shows for some people that I have only in FB, for some it doesn't - and it shows for some that I have both in FB and other contacts (gmail, yahoo, etc), but then doesn't show for others.

    I've tried the same fixes as you have, as well. I do notice that if I open the individual contact, on the right it has a broken Facebook link - but I was always under the impression that meant that it was a contact you normally had on your phone, and it didn't know whether to link to the facebook match or not (?)
     
  22. CHDarwin

    CHDarwin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011

    Sep 9, 2011
    4
    0
    5

    How did you get the SD card mounted? I cannot get mine to mount at all.
     
  23. Alexander1977

    Alexander1977 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010

    Jul 12, 2010
    9
    3
    6
    Have you checked your awake time? Sounds like your phone is not sleeping.
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  24. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,496
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,496
    7,918
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Open the contact in 'people' and hit menu>edit>then click the picture (or where the pic would be if there isn't one), you should get the option to choose which picture to use for the contact, ie. facebook, google, twitter, etc

    If you can narrow down a certain app that is misbehaving then a uninstall - re-install should do the trick.

    It is advisable to do a factory reset though after a major OS update

    see above
    All i had to do is go to menu>settings>storage><scroll all the way down> click 'mount'

    Haven't had any issues since then
     
  25. Lorielle

    Lorielle Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I have used GO SMS for my default text messager since I've had my Rezound. I like that it allows a different notification sound and much more customization for my contacts. But I have a big issue after I did the update last night. I can't get any of my contacts photos to show up. :(

    So, I tried to use the stock messenger. The contact images show up but I don't see any way to customize the notifications individually.

    I tried Handcent and there was similar problems pulling the images.

    Typically, the images pull from Facebook images and they also attach to the individuals in my phone book so their photo pops up for caller ID.

    I have noticed there appears to be 2 Facebooks on my phone. One I can find and one I only see when I try to upload pictures. Facebook for HTC sense. After the big download and reboot last night, I had a hard time connecting to Facebook and things erroring out.

    Frustrating. Sorry this is so long winded, but if anyone has any tips, suggestions, etc. I will be ever grateful.

    Thanks!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...