1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

IDER A10 android 2.3.4 new firmware of official

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by dlkorean, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. dlkorean

    dlkorean Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    16
    1
    16
    Hi Guys

    I have a tv box which IDER A10

    firtst time it can't find the app from marktet

    today i have download update frimware that fixed the market ploblem.

    and there is another ploblem what it can't boot to the recovery mode after you update it , if andbody want to try this firmware following is the download link.

    http://www.szider.com/downloadsfron...4&fileId=6a4bef09-887a-4ff0-8ee1-811a1a3c61f7

    http://www.szider.com/downloadsfron...8&fileId=1d753561-f898-45e2-b695-04d7bb72de82


    and who can rooting this firmware of box plz help me....

    sorry for my bad english...

    any questions feel free cantact me

    gtalk & gmail : dlkorean@gmail.com
     

    Advertisement

    bthoven likes this.
  2. dlkorean

    dlkorean Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    16
    1
    16
    and i have a update.zip for rooting the tv box

    but i can't boot to recavery mode so anybody have a idear?

    the atteched file is update.zip

    plz help me.....
     

    Attached Files:

  3. dlkorean

    dlkorean Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    16
    1
    16
    no one can help me?
     
  4. ruzzolone

    ruzzolone Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012

    Jan 1, 2012
    5
    1
    6
    Hi, I don't understand. After upgrade your unit doesn't boot ? Have you press upgrade button ?
     
  5. bthoven

    bthoven Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    170
    33
    53
    Hi,

    Thanks for sharing the new firmware.

    After I unrar the file, I copy three files in the folder to the root directory of my SDCard, and use the pre-installed Upgrade app to upgrade. So I didn't follow the Chinese upgrade instruction which came with the rar files.

    After the upgrade, the box reboot, I check that it is now the new firmware dated 20120104.

    All the installed apps and my settings are intact.

    However, the Market is still the old market which I can't find many apps there. Any clue?
     
  6. dlkorean

    dlkorean Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    16
    1
    16
    Hi, ruzzolone
    it can boot now after copy the image file to the SDCARD and press update button.
     
  7. dlkorean

    dlkorean Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    16
    1
    16
    Hi bthoven.

    I think your issue with market witch can't find many apps is becuase of you didn't follow the upgrade instruction.

    You can try following steps.

    1. Insert your SDCARD with 3 files.
    2. Press update button than power on. (you can see the recoverly menu)
    3. Use wipe to delete your date (you must complet this step,both two wipe menu)
    4. update from sdcard and select the zip file.
     
  8. bthoven

    bthoven Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    170
    33
    53
    Thanks. Where is the update button?
    BTW, the new firmware has a newer Market version, or the same but see more apps?
     
  9. dlkorean

    dlkorean Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    16
    1
    16
    Hi bthoven

    1. Where is the update button?
    It's under your tvbox.

    2. the new firmware has a newer Market version, or the same but see more apps?
    The market version is same, but can find more apps.

    if you want new version you can install googleapp.zip
     
  10. bthoven

    bthoven Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    170
    33
    53
    Hi,

    Have you tried the update.zip? Does it actually root your device?
     
  11. bthoven

    bthoven Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    170
    33
    53
    Thanks.

    I tried Settings/Privacy/Factory Data Reset without reflashing the new firmware, and now Market can see a lot of apps now.

    In summary, we can use Upgrade pre-installed app to do the upgrade without going through the recovery mode. After the upgrade, go to Settings/Privacy/Factory Data Reset to clear all the installed apps and settings. Then the Market should be ok.

    By the way, have you tried the update.zip for rooting? Does it work?
     
  12. bthoven

    bthoven Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    170
    33
    53
    After the new firmware upgrade, I tried flashing the update.zip, but it failed (the recovery screen showing the flashing activities and ended with failed status).
     
  13. bthoven

    bthoven Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    170
    33
    53
    My iDer A10 won't detect my external usb HDD (NTFS format), do you guys have such problem?
     
  14. walteroa

    walteroa Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    56
    15
    18
    How can i get the updated googleapps.zip that can run on this box?
    I've tried downloading them from my phone. But when run: FC (Force Close) :thinking:

    Nevermind. After deleting privacy info AND cache It starts work..
    [solved]
     

Share This Page

Loading...