1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root If a Rom Starts Having Issues..

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Puddin422, Jun 4, 2011.

  1. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    What's the best thing to do? Reflash it? Or try another? How many of you have had a rom work fine for a while, and then start having problems (like freezing and needing to pull battery on regular basis)? Were you able to keep using the same rom by reflashing?

    If I reflash this one, do I wipe EVERYTHING 3x or just data or..??
     

    Advertisement

  2. qbking77

    qbking77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    151
    93
    53
    Illinois
    Yes I would recommend wiping EVERYTHING 3X... data/cache and dalvik. and then reflash the rom. After you reflash I recommend going here:
    ReEnable/Disable Journaling CWM Flashable No Format or Wipe Needed Instant - xda-developers
    download ReEnable journaling, put it on your sd card... and just flash it through clockwork, no wipes necessary.
     
  3. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
  4. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    Thank you. Doing it all now. I sooo hate having to redo everything on my phone, but I don't trust my nandroid backups when I was having issues when I made them. :(
     
  5. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi

    Which cwm are you using?
     
  6. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
  7. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    You should upgrade to 3.0.2.5, its more stable then the version you're on, less flashing issues and better backups. I haven't any issues since i upgraded. And bonus part of this version is you can go back and forth between rfs and ext4 plus between journaling and non journaling. Heres the link - http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1074324. Hope this helps:)
     
  8. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    I've never "rooted" an already rooted phone, except when I've bricked my phone and had to odin back to stock... Do I have to odin back to stock and start all over to do this?
     
  9. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    Negative. Its a quick conversion done in cwm. You just flash it just like a rom or kernel.
     
  10. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    Cool. Thanks! Wipe everything first?
     
  11. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    None needed. I would suggest hanging onto the 3.0.0.6 version just in case you decide to start from scratch for whatever reason, for the life of me i could not get the 3.0.2.5 one click to work so i went this route.
     
  12. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    Thanks so much!
     
  13. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    Np, just let me know how it went for you.
     
  14. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    I didn't do it yet, but I have a new problem. Actually, two new problems since I reflashed this rom.

    I did not restore data, as a whole, but I did restore a few apps with data, like Angry Birds to keep my scores/progress and Dolphin browser for my bookmarks. If I didn't need data, I downloaded clean from the market. Okay, now that that's out of the way..

    Since I reflashed, I have to manually close apps that would normally have closed themselves (the way froyo does it). Now, if I've been on FB, in the browser, in a game, in Handcent, etc, if I got to Task Manager, they are all still running and I have to close them individually, just like the old way on Eclair. Not always, but at least 50% of the time. I think this is part of why my battery life has sucked even worse since this reflash..

    And this one is super annoying. You know how media volume isn't linked to ringer volume? So if you turn your phone to silent, "media volume" is still whatever you left it on? Okay...well, I stream my music via bluetooth to my truck's sync. When I get home, I shut truck off and get out, and this automatically pauses DoubleTwist..I don't have to tell it to. (and I go ahead and shut off bluetooth at the same time to save battery). Well, at random after having done this, my phone will just start playing the last song I was on! VERY LOUD since I turn media volume all the way up when I stream bluetooth. What's even weirder is that DoubleTwist does not show up as a running program in Task Manager, AND, if I go into DoubleTwist, it still shows the song is paused! So I have to hit play to even see the pause button to shut it up (because I can't force close it in task manager since it's not there!)

    Seriously...that one is weird. And truly annoying, especially when you're on your sofa, deep into a movie, and your phone starts blaring S&M. lol

    Edit, on that note, even worse..this could happen in a movie theater. I generally don't even take my phone in, but on occasion I do out of habit.
     
  15. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    You should be fine with doing this. Although, since i dont use dolphin, dolphin should be able to backup its bookmarks to the sd card. I know both miren and xscope do this.
    As doubletwist goes, it sounds like either a bad install of it or a glitch in the program itself.
    The programs not shutting down properly is part of 2.2:-( i see that all the time with my phone and have to do the same as well. But unless they are using data constantly they should sit idle in the background until used again or until android closes it out because it needs the memory.
     
  16. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    The problem with Double Twist is that it'll just start blaring a song, but when I pick my phone up, double twist isn't even "on." It's not in the Task Manager at all when it does this. I even left it playing to see..nothing. I have to open the app, push play, even though it is playing, so that the icon will switch to pause. THEN I can shut it up. Because if it's not showing up on Task Manager, I can't just tell it to close, thus stopping the music.

    Now when I'm done streaming, I make sure DoubleTwist is fully closed manually.

    As for apps still running in the background, DT is not one of them. It'll usually be Dolphin, Words w Friends, Go SMS, whatever else I tinker with. Like this morning..the only two apps I have used today are Go SMS and Words w Friends, and both are still showing up in "active applications" in tast manager.



    The most troubling thing is that I'm still getting the biggest problem I had before the fresh flash. Soft keys light up but nothing else and I have to battery pull.
     
  17. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    What rom are you now using? And also i would imagine you are journaling enabled too after all the other issues.
     
  18. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    Midnight. Syndicate bricked my phone once a week. Midnight is my second rom on this phone. I also did the journaling on zip that was posted in this thread. Did everything you guys said except I haven't taken the time to download and flash that other cwm.
     
  19. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    Ok, thats what i thought but didnt know if you tried another rom or kernel. Do you live or work in bad reception area by chance? That, as i found out this weekend camping, will kill your battery in a quick hurry. Otherwise i would suggest flashing the new cwm 3.1.0.1, and either reflashing midnight again or try another rom or even try flashing the genocide kernel. The new cwm is suppose to cut down on the amount of bad flashes because the way it mounts the system has been updated and corrected.
     
  20. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    Yes on the poor reception thing, but I wasn't complaing about battery life anywhere..??

    I'm not going to reflash anything because I'm getting a new phone soon. I can't stand having to redo everything..
     
  21. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi

    Sorry my bad on battery life, was going off of faulty memory and trying not to clutter post with long quote from mobile app which makes it difficult to edit the quoted area. Unfortunately with the way that samsung/sprint has handled this phone the only real way to get our phones to reach somewhat of its potential and fix alot of silly issues is to root, and with that comes the extra bs sometimes as not all of our phones are alike. And i can completely understand not wanting to redo your phone because something is wonky. Best of luck to you and your new phone.
     
  22. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    Thank you. I just wish we had CM7. I would try it right now!

    The only issue i"m having that actually interferes with functionality is the deal where the soft keys light up but no screen. Occasionally, I can just let it sit for a few minutes and try again, and it will work, but 90% of the time, I'm having to pull the battery. With the newest flash, it's only been 2-3 times. It was almost daily before.

    If I could fix just that one issue, I'd be happy.
     
  23. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    Actually, I don't have a lot to do today, so I'm going to download that clockworkmod that was posted. To see any improvement, would I have to reflash the rom? I just might do it, this one time.. :)
     
  24. traumaj

    traumaj Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    51
    7
    16

    Do you mean its not waking properly? If that's the case, it may be that under clocking too low... do you use setcpu?
     
  25. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    Yes I do, but it's not set. I set it a while back, but after a couple of new flashes, I don't think I ever reset it. I know I haven't even opened the app since my last flash of Midnight, and like I said, at least twice I've had to pull the battery bc of this.

    Default appears to be 1000 max 200 min.
     

Share This Page

Loading...