1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root If and when should you clear the dalvik-cache?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hand76, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    So far since being rooted and trying out multiple roms I have never touched or cleared out the dalvik-cache and everything has been fine.

    I have only wiped data and cleared the regular chache before changing out roms, should I be doing more?


    Edit: Nevermind. My friend just explained it to me and said it is safe to wipe and will build back up on a fresh boot.

    I just did it through clockwork but after scrolling down and pressing yes to confirm it didnt seem to do anything but bring me back to the previous clockwork recovery page. Do you need to mount /system? Or did it do something and just didn't show any progress like it does when you wipe data?
     

    Advertisement

  2. BillytheKid

    BillytheKid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    72
    7
    16
    might be a stupid question but what is the dalvik-cache?
     
  3. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Ok just read another thread on another forum and it said if you do a wipe data it automatically clears the davlik cahche since its in the /data directory.

    So I guess this thread can die a slow death. ;)
     
  4. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    1,507
    885
    213
    Its handy to clear it when you are having application related errors, especially after installing an update.
     
  5. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #656
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    179
    9
    36
    Male
    Software Support/Development
    St. Louis..
    Is that the only way to clear the davlik cache? just by wipe data in the recovery mode?
     
  6. dymmeh

    dymmeh Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010

    Apr 17, 2010
    55
    8
    16
    In recovery under the advanced menu there's a "wipe dalvik cache" option
     
  7. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #656
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    179
    9
    36
    Male
    Software Support/Development
    St. Louis..
    thank you very much. That is one more thing to cross off my list of "To Learn". I appreciate your swift response.
     
    AndroidLover likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...