1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General If I need to do factory reset running V1.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lostlaker24, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. lostlaker24

    lostlaker24 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    45
    4
    16
    hospitality
    Indiana
    I am running V 1.1 and woke up to my on screen back button not working. Still under warrenty and plan to call verizion. If they ask me do a factory reset, will it interfere with V 1.1? I just had shoulder surgey yesturday and am a one armed bandit so sorta limited in "work" I can do right now. I.E. I am gimp.
     

    Advertisement

  2. cr5315

    cr5315 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    434
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    434
    158
    68
    Narnia
    If you do a factory reset, it will wipe everything on your phone, including Velocity. When the phone reboots after wiping, it will be running the stock rom.
     
    lostlaker24 likes this.
  3. lostlaker24

    lostlaker24 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    45
    4
    16
    hospitality
    Indiana
    Thanks I thought so but wanted to double check.
     
  4. Valkerie

    Valkerie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    407
    52
    53
    That is incorrect. A factory reset will NOT magically restore the stock ROM. All it does is wipe ALL data on the phone. It does NOT touch the ROM in any way.
     
    lostlaker24 likes this.
  5. cr5315

    cr5315 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    434
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    434
    158
    68
    Narnia
    Custom roms on the Ally are just placed over the stock rom. If you factory reset, it will get rid of all userdata but the stock rom is still there. I got this info from Dots so I'm 97% sure it's correct.
     
  6. dautley

    dautley Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,823
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,823
    502
    253
    Dickson, TN.
    A factory reset will not wipe a flashed custom ROM on Ally. The only way to do that is to flash another ROM or Nandroid.
    If you could go back to stock with a simple factory reset there wouldn't be all of the threads with people asking how to get back to stock for one reason or another on here.
     
    lostlaker24 likes this.
  7. dots

    dots Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    965
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    965
    245
    93
    Shelby Township, MI
    ALL a factory reset will wipe is the /data and /cache partions.

    Custom rom's don't place over stock files they usually are placed ona freshly formated /system partion, depending what the update-script in said rom says to do. Hence when flashing roms you might see it say "Formating /system," or such. That is why you have to flash to go back stock as dautley said.

    So no doing a factory reset will not get you to a stock rom. It will only wipe the data that you placed on the rom.

    Sorry if what i said wasn't clear in irc.
     
    lostlaker24 and cr5315 like this.
  8. lostlaker24

    lostlaker24 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    45
    4
    16
    hospitality
    Indiana
    Didnt have to mess with it. Somehow it magicly fixed itself. Thanks for all the help. You all rock.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...