1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root If I update to the newer .9 ruu....

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Stevessvt, Mar 23, 2011.

  1. Stevessvt

    Stevessvt Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010

    Oct 28, 2010
    338
    38
    43
    Basically I just drop it on the SD card and update from there? Also, if need be can I go back to stock .6 if needed, or does it permanently change baseband or anything else?
     

    Advertisement

  2. theacoustician

    theacoustician Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    440
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    440
    123
    68
    I'd really like to see a complete changelog of 0.6->0.9 if someone can dig that up.
     
  3. Stevessvt

    Stevessvt Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010

    Oct 28, 2010
    338
    38
    43
    ^This, too. I read it gave better battery life, but Im wondering if its placebo.
     
  4. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    I will start of by saying that I'm not familiar with the .9 RUU but I would hold off on flashing any RUU leak (if that's what it is). Because an RUU can change the bootloader. If the .9 is better then wait for someone to make a custom ROM from it, that way you won't lose root. I'm speaking from experience from when I had my HTC Eris. I flashed a leak and root was not found for that device for months.
     
  5. theacoustician

    theacoustician Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    440
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    440
    123
    68
    I'm 99% sure I saw a thread at XDA where someone had posted .9 pre-rooted.

    I'd be more wary about what's hiding under the surface of a leaked RUU, especially one originating from some random Chinese website. I'd rather flash from known devs building off AOSP.
     
  6. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    If it's prerooted I'm not sure why they would use an RUU over using Clockwork.:thinking: All I know is that I'm with you on not flashing an RUU unless a reputable dev says it's OK.
     
  7. Magnus_CA

    Magnus_CA Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    91
    9
    16
    There are already custom ROMs utilizing the .9 RUU on XDA. The Easyroot method only works with .6, currently. I would root first and flash later.
     
  8. Stevessvt

    Stevessvt Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010

    Oct 28, 2010
    338
    38
    43
    Is rooting needed to put .9 on? Im still trying to figure out how exactly to get this on my phone. Just drop on SD card and reboot holding the down volume rocker and go from there?
     
  9. Magnus_CA

    Magnus_CA Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    91
    9
    16
    No, you shouldn't need to root to flash the .9 rom. However, whatever you think you'll gain by flashing it may complicate rooting your TB in the immediate future and keep you from enjoying what custom roms have to offer. Rather than rush into it when it is clear you don't know what you're doing take the time to learn how to do it right from those that do.
     
  10. Stevessvt

    Stevessvt Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010

    Oct 28, 2010
    338
    38
    43
    :) that's why I'm asking such newbish questions. I've searched and googled for instructions and explanations on what ruu's are and how to implement them, but didn't find exactly what I was looking for. I come from a droid x where I had liberty and apex on it, htc's I'm just not familiar with.

    Yet.
     
  11. Magnus_CA

    Magnus_CA Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    91
    9
    16
    With ruu's all you have to do is hook up your phone to a PC and run the executable. Again, I'd root first and then flash a .9 Sense rom from xda.
     
  12. digdug1

    digdug1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,965
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163
    M
    +1
    Root first. Otherwise the root methods available now won't work for you and you will be not able to root for a while.
     

Share This Page

Loading...