1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root If u having problems flashing on twrp

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mobclan, Jan 1, 2014.

  1. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    assert failed: getprop("ro.product.device") == "thunderc" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "thunderc"

    You do this with 7-Zip/WinRAR

    Note: DO NOT EXTRACT ROM!
    In the ROM go to:

    /META-INF/com/google/android/updater-script

    1)Open updater-script with a script editor such as notepad/notepad++ (makes things 10x easier), or gedit if you use linux

    2)Delete the first line of code (all the way up to the first semicolon you see) and delete the first semi-colon as well

    Do not go past the first semiclon when deleteing and DO NOT forget to delete the first semicolon.

    Cheers!
     

    Advertisement

  2. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,319
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,319
    23,814
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Sorry for not understanding, but why on Earth would you want to purposely remove the safety check of the device assert check?

    It is expressly placed there to keep one from flashing something on the wrong device.

    :thinking: :thinking: :thinking:
     
    Mikestony, palmtree5, Kaat72 and 3 others like this.
  3. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    Is for virgin mobile galaxy s3 people have problems flashing a rom
     
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Maybe this dude can help you mate :p uploadfromtaptalk1389406202074.jpg
    Fyi you removed too much. The script has to format and mount system :p
     
    scary alien likes this.
  5. ModdingMyMind

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    @funkylogik

    The script does not have to format anything. You can manually format the device in TWRP, after having the line in the script removed. I never include the format line when it comes to Rom. I always tell people to wipe it with a factory reset. I also remove the assert command as well as it always fails for me even when the information compared to the build.prop file is correct. Mount on the other hand is a must :).
     
    scary alien and funkylogik like this.
  6. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Thanks mate.im no coder, i just showing mister mobclan a mirror (thats his g+ post) but i know that system has to be mounted.
    I see a lot of people saying that we should format system before flashing 4.4x roms but honestly, every rom ive flashed in a long time has done that right at the start of the flash so do you think its needed?
     
    scary alien likes this.
  7. ModdingMyMind

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I never recommend others to not reformat their system. If the roms script includes the format code then upon flashing it will do just that. However, I prefer to do it manually. To each is their own. Now, if you flash a Rom and you do not reformat then that is known as 'dirty flashing'. Its not recommended to do, but its been known to help people who get stuck on bootloops, etc.
     
    funkylogik likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...