1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips If you are getting a message like Cause Code: 64 Error Code:2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by KyngTech, Jun 16, 2012.

  1. KyngTech

    KyngTech Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012

    May 16, 2012
    87
    2
    16
    College Student
    Baltimore
    NOTE: Do note contact VM they will not know how to fix this most likely.

    To get rid of this since there are a lot of people seeing this, First, Update the Profile then Update the PRL.
     

    Advertisement

  2. White-o

    White-o Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Florida
    Thank you for the suggestion but I'm not sure that's the solution.
    I already tried it once and the problem came back the next day. However.
    I did it again last night and it hasn't happened yet. So we will see.
     
  3. KyngTech

    KyngTech Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012

    May 16, 2012
    87
    2
    16
    College Student
    Baltimore
    If its anything concerning the 3G network or the radio in general then those two should be it and if that don't do the trick your best bet is to call Sprint not Virgin Mobile tell them whats going on and they should be able to help a little better
     
  4. GTWolf

    GTWolf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    94
    20
    28
    Male
    The interwebs in FL
    I've had this happen to me when in a low signal area. (I'm in that same area atleast once a week) Updated the PRL and it seemed to help. Gotta go back to that area today so we'll see.
     
  5. KyngTech

    KyngTech Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012

    May 16, 2012
    87
    2
    16
    College Student
    Baltimore
    When u updated the PRL it should help because that's the main function that helps u switch from one tower to the next closest tower if you have a low signal

    My advice would be Update that every month or so around the time you pay your plan
     
  6. hemplacrosse4

    hemplacrosse4 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    123
    4
    36
    I called into Virgin Mobile just now to tell them about my issue again, they said they are currently working on it but as of now they do not have a solution. She did state that there was nothing wrong with my phone it was just on their end. She said it should be fixed within the next few days.
     
  7. richking34

    richking34 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    577
    41
    68
    I called them before and they said to do that
     
  8. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #73
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    I update my PRL at least once a day. I don't know why.
    It just seems to help my data stay moving at a good speed and my signal fluctuates less.
     
  9. KyngTech

    KyngTech Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012

    May 16, 2012
    87
    2
    16
    College Student
    Baltimore
    Well you lucky you got people that was higher up on the command line then.
     
  10. KyngTech

    KyngTech Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012

    May 16, 2012
    87
    2
    16
    College Student
    Baltimore
    I would do that if i lived in a state/city that didnt really have that much of a connection but my State is about 85% covered and the city i live in is 60% so everything is all good over here
     
  11. armeN0317

    armeN0317 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011

    Jul 2, 2011
    135
    60
    53
    This issue not only affects text messages but phone calls as well. If you see this message during a text most of the time I cannot make a call either. I have to reboot the phone then services resumes. It is very frustrating and annoying. I believe it is on virgin mobiles end because as of late it has gotten worse.
     
  12. KyngTech

    KyngTech Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012

    May 16, 2012
    87
    2
    16
    College Student
    Baltimore
    Just do those three steps and the problem should go away in minutes after its done because after its updated the phones radio can roam to other towers when your connection isn't so good on another tower(the same applies if you go to another city), That's the main purpose of updating your profile and your PRL. You wont have to keep rebooting your phone either.
     
  13. metal571

    metal571 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    517
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    517
    74
    98
    Graduate Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    Tried that, doesn't work for me either. Problem returns within minutes. I do live in a -105 dBm area however, but signal fluctuations are still crazy in better areas.
     
  14. KyngTech

    KyngTech Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012

    May 16, 2012
    87
    2
    16
    College Student
    Baltimore
    Yea once you go into better areas make sure you update that because when you update your profile it update the area you in so you can get better connection in that area.and when you go into new areas it will adapt to it after you have updated. And i have heard that in some cases that if you are rooted it has a possibility it won't work. i seen that somewhere in the Forums.
     
  15. metal571

    metal571 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    517
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    517
    74
    98
    Graduate Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    I'm not rooted, but I'm moving to Philly soon, which has both very good signal everywhere and 4G, so hopefully that works out better. Still going to try emailing the virginangels and see if they can do anything for my phone (Sprint branded, first batch). I see on this forum that some people have gotten a phone from BB with much better results, and they have slightly different software judging by the HBOOT screen.
     
  16. KyngTech

    KyngTech Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012

    May 16, 2012
    87
    2
    16
    College Student
    Baltimore
    I'm sure that will work better, since there is better overall connection And from what i'm hearing sounds like a good idea. Lol also i envy y'all, i have yet to get my phone and the best buy i went to got shut down so i gotta drive a couple miles out to get it or just order it online
     
  17. metal571

    metal571 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    517
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    517
    74
    98
    Graduate Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    Hey guys try this fix for the error 64 class 2. It seems to work for me and is the only thing that has worked reliably for me yet. I need more people to test it out to confirm it works. From browsing forums for a solid hour or two I saw that the following is the only fix that has been working for people with the 3vo:

    1. Start the Phone app.
    2. Enter "##25327#" (this is ##CLEAR#)
    3. The EPST menu should come up. Tap on Menu, then tap Reset.
    4. Your phone will reboot, reactivate itself, and update its PRL. Then your SMS bug should be gone.

    The OP's fix has only worked for me as a temporary fix. Within minutes, the problem returns. So far after applying this, I haven't had the issue once.
     
    hchen42 likes this.
  18. RichardSeq

    RichardSeq Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012

    Jun 26, 2012
    86
    5
    16
    Male
    Computer Technician
    San Francisco, CA
    Hey Guys I confirmed with a friend, she went to a retail store and they decided to restart her plan their and she was able to text. Keep in mind though that I sold her my HTC Evo V to her and it had the same dreaded error message.
     
  19. metal571

    metal571 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    517
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    517
    74
    98
    Graduate Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    the bug appears to be from the radio firmware being poorly written. i'm personally taking it to the top of VM and then to HTC, where i'll probably end up explaining directly to them what is going on and what they need to fix.
     
    Chingling likes this.
  20. wmcmillenjr

    wmcmillenjr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012

    Sep 22, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I spent about 45 min on the phone with VM last night / this morning. They had me do this, the rep guaranteed that I would not have the problem after trying this. Got up this morning and sent a few messages and low an behold the same error message came back. This fix my work some some, just didn't work for me. :(
     
  21. swerver32

    swerver32 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    345
    66
    53
    Seattle
    The reps don't know Jack. You need the "turn your phone into an evo 3d"" thread in the root forum.
     
    Hollaback12786 likes this.
  22. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    It's almost funny in that the last time that I discussed this issue a couple of months ago with Virgin for over an hour troubleshooting, I was told that we had corrected the problem. Lo and behold,literally 4 text msg's and 5 minutes later...... Like I said it was ALMOST funny. It actually was so ridiculous that the rep instantly credited my account with 100 minutes and $10. Edit : I've been given a ticket number for Sprint's Executive Escalations Tech support team who have now taken over and have sent it to their engineering department because I described all of the fixes and hoops that Virgin has had people jump through to no effect. I obviously didn't bring up the turn our phone into an Evo 3d solution. I have pretty much gotten rid of the problem for myself but figured that I'd keep pursuing the ticket in the hope that they can find a permanent solution on their end for the people who aren't comfortable with rooting and s-off. We shall see.
     
  23. metal571

    metal571 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    517
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    517
    74
    98
    Graduate Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    I gave up on VM for this reason...if you know anyone who wants my EVO V it's listed on ebay right now with tons of accessories. S-OFF fixes make it completely working, but i'm selling it bone stock. Two failed flagships in a row was enough to make me switch to T-Mo prepaid. It was a painless transition, following 2 months of painful use of the V.
     
  24. Revenant Ghost

    Revenant Ghost Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,120
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    2,120
    1,166
    333
    Hell
    Ever since I did everything to the phone from the "turn your phone into an EVO 3D" sticky, I haven't had any issues with texting or phone calls since.

    I just feel sorry for the people who wants the phone completely stock, and aren't willing or are brave enough to fix the issue themselves.
     
    G19 likes this.
  25. PiitaaDerbez

    PiitaaDerbez Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    66
    2
    16
    Los Angeles
    Just reading the instructions made it seem like a daunting task, but I kept getting that stupid error and before returning I thought I'd give it a shot. So far so good and I'm really happy with this phone. The speeds are incredible (although battery life not so much ^_^ but at least it doesn't go from 100% to 50% in 4 hours like the Triumph. And that was without even barely touching the phone)

    If you're getting that error do the s-off and then follow the "turn your phone into an evo3d" thread.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...