1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Iiada on the Razr (Requries root)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Biotic, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. Biotic

    Biotic Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #88
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,391
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    1,391
    669
    223
    Male
    Construction and Android Developer
    Pennsylvania
    Normally porting a home launcher from another device isnt all that amazing nor does it catch the attention of many. I however am in love with this launcher I'm about to share with you guys and running it on the razr was the best Idea ive had yet, not only is it supper fast on the razr, it also saves battery life...

    This is the KDDI iida InfoBar A01 Tablet Phone from the UK. Not very appealing at our standards, however the launcher is amazing...:cool:


    The launcher itself kinda reminds me of a mixture between touchwiz and win7 mobile environment. Fully customizable by long pressing in your drawer screen and swiping your actions and using the menu will get your places. Altho the app drawer doesnt support widgets, it supports widgets of its own kind. This launcher also runs alongside another launcher called, widget home. These 2 launchers run cooperatively together. swipe to the left and youll get the widget home (A 6 screen verticle swipe motion screen only supporting your widgets) while swiping to the right goes to your drawer launcher. Theme support is found at XDA as they introduce users to home made themes by the community. Easy enough to make one, if your a application maker/modder.

    I love introducing people to new things and having new on your device is jealously, specially in the android department. I actually use Iida launcher in my firmware I'm developing because its fully customizeable and themeable.

    So, this launcher on the Razr, yes?

    2 ways in install it...
    grab the cwm.zip from XDA

    IidaHome launcher and Themes - xda-developers

    *Users who have the cwm recovery installed on your razrs, just flash the zip and your golden, then you can check out the themes to spice it up on your device. Personally, i like the carbon theme ^_^
    *Users who do not have the cwm recovery installed... Simply extract the app folder from the zip archive to your sdcard and use a root explorer/pusher and move the apps to your /system/app directory as these apps are system apps. Make sure you push them all at once or you may run into some force closes, if you do. just restart the razr.

    Now, if your talented like me, download home switcher off the market and using that will allow the user to switch between homescreens on your device and just incase you dont like it. 0.0 shame on you!


    **Note**
    Alot of people are begging for development on this launcher, if your an application developer or modder and would like to help on remaking this launcher into one powerfull more customizeable launcher. I am willing to lead a project on this launcher as I will start later on attempting the remodel myself. This launcher is currently only available to android 2.3 devices.
    **FIN**

    Enjoy
     

    Advertisement

    flakko likes this.
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,745
    823
    Any chance you can post a screenshot or two? At work and can't view youtubes.
     
  3. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    +1

    Definitely would like to see some screenshots.

    I may try this anyway, as Im having issues with 3rd party launchers of late. ADW EX has started to lag, LPP is chewing up more battery than I would like, and GoLauncher also lags (and even locked up my phone completely a few weeks ago).

    But yeah, if you could post some screenshots, that would be cool.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Biotic

    Biotic Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #88
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,391
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    1,391
    669
    223
    Male
    Construction and Android Developer
    Pennsylvania
  5. edstewbob

    edstewbob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    143
    48
    43
    South Carolina
    Once the files are copied to the correct location how do you start it up? None of the programs show up in my installed apps. I tried to install iidahome.apk and it wouldn't install.
     
  6. Biotic

    Biotic Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #88
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,391
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    1,391
    669
    223
    Male
    Construction and Android Developer
    Pennsylvania
    Once all the apps are pushed to system/app folder
    Just press your home button. Itl take over as your default home if you just have blur on there or ask you to switch if you have a home replacement.
     
  7. edstewbob

    edstewbob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    143
    48
    43
    South Carolina
    I copied all 7 apk's to system/app and nothing happens. I tried to use home switcher but it only showed standard home and go which I now use.
     
  8. Biotic

    Biotic Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #88
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,391
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    1,391
    669
    223
    Male
    Construction and Android Developer
    Pennsylvania
    Did thay install? Check your system memory
     
  9. edstewbob

    edstewbob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    143
    48
    43
    South Carolina
    None of them show up in active or inactive apps list where the memory required shows. I tried to install manually one of them and it starts to install but ends with not installed message but no reason given why.
     
  10. Biotic

    Biotic Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #88
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,391
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    1,391
    669
    223
    Male
    Construction and Android Developer
    Pennsylvania
    Odd... what are you using to push them
     
  11. edstewbob

    edstewbob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    143
    48
    43
    South Carolina
    Root Explorer
     
  12. tom108

    tom108 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,672
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    did you edit the permissions on them to rw-r-r?
     
  13. edstewbob

    edstewbob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    143
    48
    43
    South Carolina
    Thanks permissions fixed it after a reboot. This thing is so much different from standard or go home it will take a while to play with but thanks for sharing it.
     
  14. Biotic

    Biotic Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #88
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,391
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    1,391
    669
    223
    Male
    Construction and Android Developer
    Pennsylvania
    Its very amusing
    And different
     
  15. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Screenshots?
     
  16. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,745
    823
    They are in the OP... but can't be seen from the phone.
     
    Szadzik likes this.
  17. AndroidGreg

    AndroidGreg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    99
    6
    16
    Does this work with normal widgets for android like the pandora widget, google music, widgetzoid and beautiful widgets? Also please make this into a app, or another rootless method. I dont want to root till my year warranty is up.
     
  18. Biotic

    Biotic Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #88
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,391
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    1,391
    669
    223
    Male
    Construction and Android Developer
    Pennsylvania

    That takes alot of work...
    Not an over night thing.
    Widgets work in widget home.
     
  19. AndroidGreg

    AndroidGreg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    99
    6
    16
    Hmm, any word on how this is coming along?
     
  20. Biotic

    Biotic Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #88
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,391
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    1,391
    669
    223
    Male
    Construction and Android Developer
    Pennsylvania
    Turning this into a normal app will take along time. It grabbed the attention of many at xda and if it were so easy to turn it into a normal app. Im sure it would of been done instantly.
    However i will look into this and itl probably be one of my first applications to be released.
     
  21. AndroidGreg

    AndroidGreg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    99
    6
    16
    Ok, I will be on the waiting list for this mainly because I want to not root yet. The more I think the more I want to just wait for ICS to hit before I start messing with stuff.
     
  22. Biotic

    Biotic Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #88
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,391
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    1,391
    669
    223
    Male
    Construction and Android Developer
    Pennsylvania

    Its a good idea
     
  23. flakko

    flakko Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012

    Feb 14, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    just put this on my maxx and oh man i love this launcher. one question tho, is there any way to put custom tones in the alarm? i only see the pre-loaded ones. also did some digging in the file folders and couldn't find anything as well :/
     
  24. tCizzler

    tCizzler Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011

    Jan 23, 2011
    71
    11
    18
    EET
    America
    Use zedge and ringdroid... i have the option to pick any sound or video file on my phone for an alarm.
     
  25. flakko

    flakko Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012

    Feb 14, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    oh, the song was already cut up by ringdroid. i'm just trying to find the folder where the stock alarm sounds for the widget are so i can put the song in there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...