1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root im back again... damn DHD!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sc00biHD, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    So my situation is...

    Yesterday i decide to upgrade my Leedroid 2.3.3 to 4 ( i think)..

    upon rebooting my mob stays on the carrier screen ( 3 ) .. now im a little technical, but not overly... after reading up on here, i decided to return the mob to ruu htc 2.3 stock - and then go for another rom afterwards.

    i hit upgrade on the app ( through windows) and it says ..

    my mob image is 1.37.771.3 upgrade to 3.14.405.1 so i hit yes, and it seems to run fine, then i get - please get correct update utility - error 130.

    so here's where im at right now- i can still access the mob on my laptop or by holding down power/vol- but im thinking my memory card is ****3d as something definately caused all this..... so right now i cannot use my mob, but need it asap- im not bothered about any info ill lose or have lost.

    help will be much appreciated. ty

    *update*

    i went to leedroid's site and grabbed 2.3.3 and 3.3.3 zip.

    i open cwm and install zip from sdcard...

    now flashing Leedroid hd v 3.3.3 GB
    writing data....
    formatting system as EXT4
    E:Error in /sdcard/clockworkmod/download/leedroid.ftp.rshost.eu/DHD-roms/Leedroid_HD_V3.3.3_GB.zip
    (status 1).
    installation aborted.


    plz help me peeps- Thankyou
     

    Advertisement

  2. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    ok, so im off to bed- this is hurting my head.

    i managed to install Leedroid 2.3.3 fine- but again im stuck on the " 3 carrier screen logo " ;(
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    is it actually, physically a DHD? if so wrong forum
     
  4. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    yes it is, my bad if its in the wrong place- mods can you plz move so i can get any help i need, many thanks
     
  5. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    mods cant read every post. You need to use the report button. I have done this for you.
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Thanks fellas. Thread moved as requested.
     
  7. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Did you do all the relevant wipes before reflashing LeeDroid or just flash the zip again?
     
  8. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
  9. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    Hi EP , yes i did the relevant wipes...

    As i was in a rush this morning , and at last resort before i left home( needed mob)

    i formatted my mem stick -
    then put Cyanogen 7.1.0 onto the me stick and installed it..
    the ROM works fine now, but im missing android market place which is weird...?
     
  10. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    ah!! so i'd have to flash this ROM to my mob first - to put it back to its factory retail condition? then i could update it to stock RUU?
     
  11. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    With Cyanogen, you need to flash the gapps (google apps) afterwards (seperately)... something to do with something Google said the the CyanogenMod team.

    Did you flash them?
     
    Sc00biHD likes this.
  12. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    thanks D-U-R-X , no i didnt flash the google apps, shall i rebbot into CWM and do it seperately?
     
  13. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    You should have been able to download the google apps when you got your copy of CM7... I think they're available through ROM Manager (if you can't find them elsewhere and should be able to flash them from CWM) :)
     
  14. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    pretty sure its included in the ROM, but cant remember how to install the Google apps......?
     
  15. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    Ok i grabbed the gapps file.zip from the Cyanogen website, rebooted into CWM and installed from zip... im still not getting the Google stuff show up or Android market....?
     
  16. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Can you add a google account via the accounts and sync menu?
     
  17. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    good idea, but wouldnt have a clue how to do that...
    so i wiped again, installed Cyanogen 7 - installed gapps.

    now its hanging on the spinning blue circle (robot) picture when i switch it on.. damn, just as i feel i'm getting somewhere- 1 step forward,then 2 back :(
     
  18. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    You just need to try the flash again, it's called a bootloop and can happen quite often (happened to me at least 3 or 4 times). :)
     
  19. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    i am and it keeps happening..

    it says welcome to desire HD - touch robot to continue....

    so i wipe data/factory reset
    wipe cache partition
    wipe dalvik cache
    wipe battery stats
    format /data
    format/cache
    format/system.

    then reboot, and its the same.
    am i doing anything wrong here?


    rebooted- but again same outcome :thinking:
     
  20. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Sc00biHD likes this.
  21. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    Well EP, yet again you come up with the answer!! amazing talent you have dude. props to you!!! i followed the guide step by step, although i knew it wasnt anything i was doing wrong- the only ONE thing wrong was my version of gapps, i had the midi version and not the correct one obviously.

    I flashed once, and hey presto!!! all working and back to how i love my DHD.
    Im gonna stick around from now on, and make this place my homepage-to try help others like you've always taken the time to hwlp me and god knows how many other ppl out there!! thanks again my friend :)
     
    El Presidente and D-U-R-X like this.
  22. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    This ^^ is what this place is all about :D
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  23. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Lol, thanks :eek:

    Good, as DURX says, that's what this place is all about.
     
  24. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    now all i wanna know is how i get rid of the damn 3 page that shows up when i turn on ?
     
  25. CDPlant

    CDPlant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,645
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,645
    974
    213
    Essex, UK

    That's the splash screen. You can find other splash screens to use, but I don't know how you put them on. The app rom toolbox has a huge list of them, which I believe you can just select one and it will do it for you.

    I would look into it further before doing anything, or ask someone else as i'm not an expert in it at all :p
     
    Sc00biHD likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...