1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root I'm Clueless - Please Point Me In The Right Direction

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Guitar4him, Aug 24, 2011.

  1. Guitar4him

    Guitar4him Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    53
    17
    18
    Network Administrator
    I have a Droid X that has been rooted for quite some time. I've used Titanium Backup and Wireless Tether for Root Users. I assume that I was running Froyo. Anyway, today, I went into the "About Phone" section and that triggered a download of the .602 update. My phone then began to bug me about installing the update. So, like an idiot, I unrooted my phone using Z4Root and let it install the update. Now, it looks like I'm running Gingerbread and I can't get the phone rooted.

    Was I already at Gingerbread and this was just a minor update or did this update my phone to Gingerbread?

    How do I go about getting my phone rooted again?

    If I did a factory reset will it automatically install Gingerbread on my phone when it restarts?

    Help!!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    No worries guitar4him
    its simple, you need to sbf back to froyo, restore your apps with titanium backup, including your wireless tether if you so wish, and if you want to go to gb then you need to flash the pre-rooted version of gb
     
  3. Guitar4him

    Guitar4him Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    53
    17
    18
    Network Administrator
    Thanks so much for the quick response. How do I sbf back to froyo?
     
  4. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    You can find the info in the stickies up top!
     
  5. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    my signature has the links in it
     
  6. Guitar4him

    Guitar4him Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    53
    17
    18
    Network Administrator
    I have RSD Lite ver 4.9 installed. I have the 2.3.340 full SBF file loaded in RSD. The RSD program sees my Droid X when I go into the bootloader screen but the "Start" button is greyed out. What am I doing wrong?
     
  7. Guitar4him

    Guitar4him Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    53
    17
    18
    Network Administrator
    I gave up on RSD and used the Linux boot CD to restore Froyo. I'm rooted again and was successful in restoring everything with Titanium Backup.

    Here's a question....now that I have everything restored, if I want to install the pre-rooted version of GB, will I have to restore all my apps again after installing GB?
     
  8. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,983
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,983
    25,397
    3,933
    Male
    Guitar,

    There's an easier way to restore the data partition. Just make a nandroid (backup) of your complete setup. Then when you end up in the new build, go into advanced backup/restore in your Clockwork Mod recovery and simply restore that data partition. It's easy. Anyone can help you. If you are confused, feel free to ask questions. We're friendly and helpful here! :)

    Steven
     
    XBarbarian likes this.
  9. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    alot of people have problems with rsd lite and the start button greyed out, my pc did fine with it at first and had no issues, then one day, it broke itself.... strange but it did so i had been using the linux cd for quite some time now and im much happier using it instead.

    and as far as restoring data, you can restore app data on gb if you want, i do it all the time with no issues.
     
  10. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    All four of the machines I use RSD Lite on still work for me :D

    I don't understand why it stops working for you guys......
     
  11. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    i think it has something to do with microsoft updates, i would almost bet money
     
  12. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    Maybe, but all my machines are up to date and they still work.
     
  13. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    then who knows, it is strange rsd lite works perfect for some people then randomly to others, hopefully we can figure out why this happens.
     
  14. XBarbarian

    XBarbarian Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    56
    2
    16
    Sys Admin
    Tampa Bay
    quick /hijack of the thread..

    the nandroid ( back up ) - How do I create that? Is it a app.. or is that the "make back up" option in Clockwork Mod?

    And now that I have used that CWM back up, and created one... as long as I don't sbf ( or I can SBF, root, then use a ROM that has CWM as part of ) It will reinstall apps, settings, app data etc? basically, an easy way to use new ROM's, and get back most of my experience ( personal settings, app config, etc? )

    thanks
    /hijack off
     
  15. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    you enter cwr and select backups and restore

    select backup and thats a nandroid backup

    and the way nandroid works is simple
    if you sbf to froyo and installed cm7 and then made a backup, if you then decided to try out say miui, and you didnt like it and wanted to go back to cm7 but hate having to set all your stuff back up, then you enter cwr and wipe data and cache, and restore your nandroid backup, and it restores the file that you saved.

    if you sbf to froyo and install cm7 and make a backup, then decide you want to try out the new gingerblur then you sbf and install it, and dont like it, IF YOU ENTER CWR AND WIPE DATA AND CACHE AND TRY TO RESTORE THE NANDROID, YOU WILL BRICK YOUR PHONE. then all you gotta do is sbf once again and reinstall cm7 and instead of downloading all your stuff again, just go into cwr and wipe data and cache and restore the nandroid.


    if you want a more specific explanation please feel free to ask
     
    XBarbarian likes this.
  16. XBarbarian

    XBarbarian Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    56
    2
    16
    Sys Admin
    Tampa Bay
    Thank you muchly! I think I got it now!

    Edit add: well..one follow please.. if I flash a new ROM, dont like it.. restoring the nandroid..wont restore me to the saved ROM too..will it? just the data/app stuff?

    1. SBF, root, d2 boot, load OMGB ( thats what Im running now )
    2. CWR - make a nandroid
    3. wipe data and cache
    3. DL and apply a new ROM, like Liquid ( thats what I have been thinking of trying next )
    4 Restore nandroid data- it overlays my settings and desktops, etc on the Liquid
    5. Or a full restore... will return me to the OMGB ( ROM part included with apps/ data )
    ?

    never mind..re reading a few times, I see you answered my questions!

    THANKS Voided Saint! and all this site rocks for being helpful to n00bs!

    Thank you
     
  17. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    if you make a nandroid of that rom, and you dont like it, and you try to restore a nandroid your going back to the same rom.

    if you make a nandroid before you flash a rom, you can go back that way
    UNLESS

    if you make a nandroid of froyo and dont like cm7
    if you try restoring your nandroid of froyo you will brick, you must sbf to go back to froyo.
     
    XBarbarian likes this.
  18. bigbabys

    bigbabys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    490
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    490
    116
    88
    Personal Account Manager
    Largo, FL
    How do all these backups play out in the Blur-Based roms department. For example, can I backup my Darkslide X I'm running right now, then install a different blur rom like shujii, then restore the nandroid backup over shujii if I dont' like it, and be back on Darkslide just like I had it?
     
  19. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    yes as long as you wipe data and cache first.


    you always wipe data and cache before you install a rom, so when you want to go back to the rom you were on before, you need to wipe data and cache to remove all previous rom elements
     
    XBarbarian and bigbabys like this.
  20. bigbabys

    bigbabys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    490
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    490
    116
    88
    Personal Account Manager
    Largo, FL

    Ok I got another one for ya, I can't seem to get Rom Manager to work properly when it comes to nandroid backups. So can I go into the clockwork folder and manually rename the folder for my backups to keep them organized, or will that mess things up?
     
  21. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    you can use Rom Manager to change the name of the previously made nandroids.

    if your on a 2init rom then you need to flash the 2init recovery for the dx and thats how you get it to work ^_^
     

Share This Page

Loading...