1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Imported Contacts from Palm

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Palmdroid, Aug 26, 2016.

  1. Palmdroid

    Palmdroid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016

    Aug 26, 2016
    7
    2
    16
    Male
    Massachusetts
    So I think I was one of the last Palm holdouts. I had been using my trusty Palm Centro until just recently. I now have an LG G5 and I actually like it quite a bit. One of the first things I did was Bluetooth over all of my contacts. They got sent over as 'vcf' files which was how I built my contacts list in the G5.

    The problem is, Palm devices had an option that I used, where if you listed a phone number with seven digits, it would automatically append a default area code. So since most of the numbers in my contacts are listed with seven digits, I find myself making a lot of manual changes to my Android contacts list because I keep getting "call cannot be completed as dialed" errors.

    Is there a phone option similar to what Palm had? Or do I have to manually edit each contact?
     

    Advertisement

    psionandy likes this.
  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,848
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,848
    16,275
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I was a former Palm user, but never used that option. I've never seen such an option in Android I'm afraid. The best I can suggest is that it's probably easier to edit a large number of contacts on a computer than on a phone. If they are synced with Google you can go into GMail and edit them there, then the updates should sync back to the phone.
     
    Palmdroid likes this.
  3. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,987
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,987
    3,019
    608
    Illinois
    I'm very confused about something, as far as I'm aware there is no such thing as a 'default area code'. Every phone number has an area code prefix based on location. Unless all the phone numbers in your Contacts are for people/businesses in the same region.
     
  4. Palmdroid

    Palmdroid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016

    Aug 26, 2016
    7
    2
    16
    Male
    Massachusetts
    The user was able to type in the area code they wanted as the default, and Palm phones would automatically stick it in front.
     

Share This Page

Loading...