1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support In desperate need of help (SGS)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AdamB2904, May 31, 2011.

  1. AdamB2904

    AdamB2904 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Last night i tried to update my samsung galaxy s through samsung kies. During the upgrade the staus bar reached 3% and kies froze and my phone screen turned pink. After an hour of nothing happening i shut down kies and disconnected the phone, when i tried to turn the phone on all i see is :
    [​IMG]

    If i try the three button combo to get into recovery mode after a few secs the screen goes blank and then the same icon appears, when i open kies it gives me a pop up for emergency firmware recovery, but says i need to get the phone into recovery mode (which isnt working) and it seems my pc is no longer recognising my ohone as even being plugged in.
    o2 say it will take two weeks to come back if they send it to samsung and EVERYTHING wll be gone.

    Is there anything i can do to get it back.
    Any help HUGELY appreciated
    Thanks

    Adz
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shaughnessy

    Shaughnessy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Maybe try putting it in recovery right when the PC says to put it in recovery?
     
  3. 1ds

    1ds Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011

    Apr 12, 2011
    52
    4
    16
    India
    Kies in short is a piece of Shit i would never ever update my galaxy S with that stinky kies(including OP and others i heard instances of phone getting bricked updating via kies) the kies Cd's which came in package are never opened by me
     
    menlover likes this.
  4. AdamB2904

    AdamB2904 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    nope, nothing. it just goes to a blank screen for a second then comes back to that icon. As if its trying to go into recovery or reboot or somethong but it just cant, the guy in o2 was saying he thinks the old firmware was erased but crashed before the new firmware was installed to in theory it has no software on it. It doesnt know what to do =(
     
  5. AdamB2904

    AdamB2904 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Is that what has happened to mine do you think?
     
  6. 1ds

    1ds Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011

    Apr 12, 2011
    52
    4
    16
    India
    Sorry to say but yes,these are the symptoms which are denoted as "Bricked"
     
  7. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,762
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,762
    36,877
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Here are some helpful suggestions to get your phone usable again. unfortunately, going back to recovery will most likely wipe your phone anyway, although the data on the SD card should still be okay.
     
  8. AdamB2904

    AdamB2904 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    I dont have odin. Is it worth doing? I dont want to do it and if it doesnt work o2 refuse to repair it because iv voided the warranty by installing unofficial software?
     
  9. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,762
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,762
    36,877
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    It's up to you. Yes it works. The JF6 version flashes back to Android 2.1, the way the Captivate came out of the box as if you just brought the phone home. I've done it a few times with AT&T and it never had a problem detecting the network during initial setup, although i have read some UK owners needed to manually enter the settings for their particular network. Sorry, I don't recall if it was O2 or not.

    As for your warranty, it will either work or not. If it works you don't need to replace the phone. If it doesn't, the phone won't boot so they'd have to reflash it anyway. Since it was a Kies error to begin with, the warranty should still be in force (as long as you still are within the warranty period.)
     
  10. AdamB2904

    AdamB2904 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    ok, if i do this will everything go, including apps? thats what i want to keep really. there is some data in one of my apps that i really want to keep, but if it undo-able, then il try odin.

    What do i need to do, just download odin? will that have everything i need or will i need to download other programmes too?
     
  11. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,762
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,762
    36,877
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    The short answer is "it depends". Usually app data get's stored in a folder specific to the app. If it's stored on the SD card (or sd partition, in the case of the Captivate) then it would still be there even if the app itself gets removed. You will have to reinstall your apps, but as long as you sync with the same gmail account, you won't have to pay for the paid ones again.

    As far as i remember all you will need is Odin3 and the drivers for the captivate. If you've already connected the captivate to the PC drivers should already be installed.
     
  12. seepage

    seepage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    442
    30
    43

    The Captivate is a different phone is it not?
     
  13. AdamB2904

    AdamB2904 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    i think so, is it a different variation of the galaxy s?
    i downloaded odin3 and plugged in my phone but it still didnt seem to connect?
     
  14. Shine.

    Shine. Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    213
    33
    43
    Da 'Rock
    Did you put it in download mode? (hold down volume down+power+home button)
     
  15. seepage

    seepage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    442
    30
    43
    Might be an idea to try the Captivate forum then?
     
  16. AdamB2904

    AdamB2904 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    It doesn't do anything, it just flashes black and then the phone - ! - PC icon appears again, i dno if its because it really is dead or if its one of those sgs's that doent go into recovery or download mode using the three buttons. Thats what iv heard anyway??
     
  17. AdamB2904

    AdamB2904 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    sorted guys, i turned off my pc, turned off my phone, connected the usb, held the vol -, home and power. Turned on the pc, when the pc booted The phone went into download mode and kies opened and began the emergency firmware recovery

    Thanks for all your help


    Adz
     

Share This Page

Loading...