1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support IN homescreen main menu is not present

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by amitc50, Oct 31, 2012.

  1. amitc50

    amitc50 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    3
    0
    25
    Friends,,
    I am newbie in android world, and also to here..
    I got my first android phone Micromax superfone A57 5 days ago.
    And i am following this forum that day.
    But i today something happened and my main menu is not present in my home screen dock. so i am not able got in the main menu.
    So please friends help me. i have attached a screenshot of the problem also.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • a57.JPG
      a57.JPG
      File size:
      29.8 KB
      Views:
      58

    Advertisement

  2. aKp1

    aKp1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012

    Oct 10, 2012
    47
    6
    16
    Bro, Try this! I hope this works! Go to settings->applications->manage applications then switch to all tab then go below to mlabs.launcher and click it! Then see below the clear data option click it and then restart your phone!
     
    amitc50 likes this.
  3. amitc50

    amitc50 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    3
    0
    25
    thanks a lot bro you are great ...
    .
    ......
     
  4. aKp1

    aKp1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012

    Oct 10, 2012
    47
    6
    16
    Glad to help u bro!!
     
  5. akhilsnaik

    akhilsnaik Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012

    Oct 19, 2012
    17
    4
    16
    Man the default mlabs launcher Sucks.

    :-/

    Try Holo laucher . it solves all bugs of mlabs laucher and also low ram usage.
    ;)
     
  6. prabhchintan k

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012

    Nov 14, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    if u do clear data then whole data will be lost then how will restore it plzz tell me
     
  7. akhilsnaik

    akhilsnaik Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012

    Oct 19, 2012
    17
    4
    16
  8. PAWANSINGH

    PAWANSINGH Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Male
    Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
    Dear, What data U are talking about... I think Nothing u loose other then the Application Widgets & Application Shortcuts that will be lost.

    You can Restore them one by one again from Main Application Menu. Coincidently I had the same problem and I used thesame method to recover from the issue. Everything is working fine. (Though my finger feeling a litter bit sore !!! while dragging all those Shortcuts from Main menue to Home Screen).
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...