1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Inspire 4G root issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TennisProNB1, Aug 3, 2011.

  1. TennisProNB1

    TennisProNB1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    45
    0
    15
    Registered Representative for Mass Mutual
    North Babylon
    Last night I bought my new Inspire 4G from AT&T. The phone came with Android 2.2.1 OS from the factory (Don' t know if that bit on info matters). I did my research on-line on multiple forums to find out the easiest and best way to root the phone. I went ahead with the Super One Click root program and this where the problems happened. I did the process exactly how it was stated in the video from TheUnlockr site and on the computer it said your device has been rooted and then it says to re-boot the device. I did that and the Superuser app that is supposed to be in the all apps tray was missing. Before i rebooted, the app was there, after reboot, its gone. The phone wasnt rooted, any idea of what the problem could be? If anyone can shed some light on this it would be amazing. Thanks in advance.


    Then.....i tried something else...mabye is related...

    OK so after i tried the super one click tool and that failed...i tried the simple one tool by bubbly from xda and that failed...I think....all went perfect till I had to use the terminal emulator to input the first line of code /data/local/tmp/rage...and when i pressed enter on the phone...it came back not found...and I had no sound on my phone....

    any ideas?


    Drew
     

    Advertisement

  2. dots

    dots Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    965
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    965
    245
    93
    Shelby Township, MI
    SuperOneClick will not root the Inspire.

    I've never used the bubbys one click thing.

    I used this. (ALL NEW AGAIN ON 04-29-2011) HTC Inspire/DHD Hack Kit V11 - xda-developers

    No sound to me sounds like it downgraded to the old rom (which its supposed to). Have you tried booting into hboot (boot phone holding vol down + power) and seeing if you have s-off. It'll be at the top. If so choose the recovery option and you should be in clockworkmod recovery.
     
  3. TennisProNB1

    TennisProNB1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    45
    0
    15
    Registered Representative for Mass Mutual
    North Babylon
    well since i bought the fone yesterday afternoon.... when it did the downgrade like it said it would, the sound went away...but i took the phone back to the att store told them there was no sound and they gave me a new one on the spot... :)... rite now the fone is on the stock rom from ATT....so i was thinking of trying it again...with my new one...but do you have idea as to why it would say "not found" when putting the first line of code into the emulator?
     
  4. dots

    dots Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    965
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    965
    245
    93
    Shelby Township, MI
    Well would need the exact error but "not found" could mean you weren't in the correct directory, the file wasn't in the correct directory, wrong command, or a few other things.

    I recommened giving the hack kit a try. It's been automated even further to where it does most of the work for you. (No need to enter commands afaik).
     
  5. TennisProNB1

    TennisProNB1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    45
    0
    15
    Registered Representative for Mass Mutual
    North Babylon
    this hack kit.....its also going to do the gold card thing....and if im reading this correctly...there isnt much I have to do...the program does all the work for me...am I wrong?
     
  6. dots

    dots Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    965
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    965
    245
    93
    Shelby Township, MI
    Yep the hack kit has been simplified over the last couple of versions to where it does pretty much everything. Just follow the "effein manual" located in the kit. The most you would have to do i believe is make a goldcard. But if you already made one and it's still a gold card that part wouldnt need to be done.
     
  7. TennisProNB1

    TennisProNB1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    45
    0
    15
    Registered Representative for Mass Mutual
    North Babylon
    yea i dont like having to put lines of code into the emulator....i feel like im going to really mess something up...to much of a chance for me to make a mistake...LOL
     
  8. TennisProNB1

    TennisProNB1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    45
    0
    15
    Registered Representative for Mass Mutual
    North Babylon
    which link am i clicking on....the zip file? or one of the other two?
     
  9. ultradroid

    ultradroid So many android phones...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    472
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    472
    71
    53
    Title Insurance Underwriter
    Cleveland, Ohio - the North Coast!

    Why did you take the original phone back to AT&T? They weren't responsible for the loss of sound.

    -Mike
     
    MmmmBeeeeer likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...