1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support inspired 4G never connects on H, even after root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by inspiredNOT, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. inspiredNOT

    inspiredNOT Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I've got an unlocked inspire 4g from at&t, to use abroad (i am living in france). while in france i have noticed that the connection symbol is always E or G, never H, although a friend who has a shitty HTC wildfire is always on H, same network, same spot.

    Thinking it is an at&t bug i rooted the phone and installed a custom ROM (TPC_Inspire4g_stock_optimized_v2). all went well, except the connection did not change - it still only shows either G or E and it is massively slower than the mentioned Wildfire.

    what's going on?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ninja_reject

    ninja_reject Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    536
    83
    98
    Idk. I love my Inspire, I get great coverage. It is almost always H+, like right now. The only time I saw G and E is when I went to a rural area, where with t-mobile I had no coverage at all. Sucks to be you.
     
  3. inspiredNOT

    inspiredNOT Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    by the way, i played with the *#*#4636#*#* code and changed between all available network types there, still couldn't get the damn thing to get H.

    my fancy, expensive phone is humilated by a small, cheap shitty wildfire. hell, there's a guy with an xperia mini right here who gets H and is about 10X faster than me on the same network.

    help?
     
  4. inspiredNOT

    inspiredNOT Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    meanwhile i have flashed my phone with Radio_12.28g.60.140f_26.05.05.27_M2. Problem still there. Any ideas what is going one here?

    anyone?
     
  5. skaboy

    skaboy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011

    Apr 12, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Your out of luck. Nothing you will do will get you 3g in france. The inspire 4g only has 3g/4g support for at&t. (850mhz and 1900mhz only.) It does not include 2100mhz, which is what you need in europe.

    HTC Inspire 4G Specs, Features (Phone Scoop)
     
  6. inspiredNOT

    inspiredNOT Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    bugger! and that's a hardware issue, not something that can be changed with a different firmware, ROM, etc?
     
  7. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    2,186
    292
    163
    Male
    Houston, TX
    Why didin't you get the Desire HD? It's literally the exact same thing as the Inspire 4G but for our European counterparts.
     
  8. inspiredNOT

    inspiredNOT Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    i should have, in retrospect. i thought they were the exact same thing and i got it while in the US.

    well, anyone in the US interested to swap a Desire HD for a Inspire 4G running LeeDroid's finest? It's been to france as well.

    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...