1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root INSTALL custom Boot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cherubashe, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. cherubashe

    cherubashe Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    Ironworker
    CT
    I put a custom boot animation onto my sd card and changed name to bootanimation.zip. I have tried to move to system/customize/resource but just can't do it. I try to copy and go to area but cant paste. do I need to erase file first then paste. Using AstroFile. Tried with ESfile and when I go to overwrite, I get the message bootanimation copy failed. HELP, want android peeing on apple. I did the splash screen already.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    go into the menu settings in es(astro will not let you read and write) and select root explore and them mount file system. now you should be able to copy and paste on to the system partitions.
     
    cherubashe likes this.
  3. cherubashe

    cherubashe Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    Ironworker
    CT
    Thanks, I got it to transfer. Also did it in media folder. same zip is there. now i just get black boot screen. gonna try new image.
     
  4. Team420

    Team420 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    126
    61
    53
    Maine, USA

    Which animation did u use? I tried the cm edition with mine, and also got the black screen, Then tried the one listed here [Boot Animations] **Updated 05/09/2010** - Android @ MoDaCo and that worked fine
     
  5. cherubashe

    cherubashe Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    Ironworker
    CT
    where is the file suppose to go. The media, or customize/resource.
     
  6. Team420

    Team420 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    126
    61
    53
    Maine, USA

    I put mine in data/drm Here are the instructions I got, and they worked fine.

    I used es file explorer to do it.
     
    ocnbrze and cherubashe like this.
  7. cherubashe

    cherubashe Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    Ironworker
    CT
    don't have data/drm
     
  8. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    you have to find the bootanimation.zip or the hTC_bootanimation.zip...the file in the resource folder is not a zip file...what file explorer are you using?? Astro? ES ? Root Explorer??

    nevermind...your using ES...in ur first post
     
  9. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    cherubashe, argedion and ocnbrze like this.
  10. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    In the /system/customize/resource your bootanimation file is probably called
    spc_bootanimation.zip

    you also need to make sure the pictures are 480x800
    you may also want to keep the originals and make a copy and modify the copy to what you want or replace with

    i also do not have data/drm (infact data/ is empty)

    After doing a Search for *_bootamination the only one I found is in /system/customize/resource

    Also BootFlash is supposed to make a picture the splash screen however it did not work for me. Apparently they are working on it.

    +1 to DaRayvn for Root Explorer
     
    DaRayvn likes this.
  11. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    huh...i've never seen that out of all the roms i've flashed...its alwasy been in data/drm...thats good to know...thanks for telling us...what rom are you running?
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    it will depend on the rom. the devs like to hide them some times so that you can keep their own bootanimation. that is why i like root explorer to do a search for it, rather then hunting for it.
     
    DaRayvn likes this.
  13. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    well that explains why in some roms they either put Astro or ES or even nothing at all....i love root explorer lol
     
  14. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    its the Stock HTC that came with the phone. I havent flashed a Rom yet I only rooted about 2 days ago and been reading about Roms to see which one I might like. So Far I'm Leaning toward MikG 2.5

    what i have is Software Number: 4.24.651.1
     
  15. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    If you are going to use this app, I would suggest purchasing it from the market. It is only $4 and well worth it if you use it all the time.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  16. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    I dont use it that much....although i still should...its a great program....every other one i use i have purchased...Titanium backup pro....busybox pro..etc...i usually buy all of them....root explorer is the only one i have yet to do so...
     
  17. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i agree w/ xtreme, you should definitely purchase it. it is a great app and way better then es file manager.
     
  18. cherubashe

    cherubashe Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    Ironworker
    CT
    Bought root explorer and did it just like the posting says. still nothing. Moved renamed, and .......black screen. I go back into root explorer and erase the file I was trying to put in and goes back to what it was. I am runningCM 7.1.0. trying to put Android Peeing on Apple - Cyanogen Edition PissOnApple-signed.zip
     
  19. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    that bootanimation may not work period....other people have posted saying they cant get it to work either but they got others to work....try a different one and see if its doing the same thing....

    [Collection] Custom Boot Animations and Splash Screens - xda-developers

    3d Minions boot animations, Android vs Apple, Kung Fu Panda, GW3, MW and much more! - xda-developers

    both these have boot animations
     
    cherubashe likes this.
  20. cherubashe

    cherubashe Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    Ironworker
    CT
    Thanks da, the only difference I can see is that in the pissing one there is no dsc. file. I don't know, but it worked. Once you figure out how to do all this stuff, its pretty easy. Thank you and everyone else.

    I guess you could just keep putting newer boot ani. on the media file. all with different numbers, and when you want to change just take the number away

    .also where does the audio file go with it
     
  21. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    ur welcome....the one with the missing file may be the problem as to why its not working....

    yah im sure you could just put a bunch in there...never tried it...but im sure it would work just fine as long as you only got one without a number...
     
  22. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    i havent done it in awhile but im pretty sure its system/customize/resources....

    same steps as doing a boot animation...BUT if your current boot animation doesnt have audio then you just copy and paste the file in the folder i said above and it has to be named android_audio.mp3
     
  23. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    also keep in mind aosp roms for some reason do not have sound. only sense. i think there is a work around, but at the moment i can't find it. i could be wrong though.
     
  24. lubberlick

    lubberlick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    244
    138
    68
    American English Speaking Taxi Guy
    Indianapolis
    ES File Explorer FTW. The options for allowing root browsing and mount system as r/w are directly next to each other. Menu->Settings and scroll down a bit.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...