1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root installation custom rom problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ivicakc, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
    i just root my phone and i wont to install custom rom but i can't..i tried with rom manager,download rom,and everything is fine,but when installation start al i get is triangle whit ''!'' (sorry for bad english)

    any advice??
     

    Advertisement

  2. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    When you rooted your phone, did you install Clockworkmod (the custom recovery) - this is done from within ROM Manager.

    When you download a ROM, you should reboot in to recovery (clockwork) and then flash the ROM from there (rather than from within ROM Manager).
     
  3. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
    i tried with rom manager and yes i install clockworkmod..i will try now like you say..
     
  4. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
    no..still nothing..i just do this..download rom,rename it to update..i turn off phone,volume down + power button,flash via recovery..for 5 sec everything was ok..and than again that triangle..
     
  5. ghostofcain

    ghostofcain Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    8
    1
    6
    Pharmacist
    I get about
    That's the standard recovery, for one reason or another clockwork recovery hasn't flashed, and you have s-off as well as root?
     
  6. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    Also don't rename the rom file to update.zip in doing so the md5 could change altering the package. Leave the name as is.
     
  7. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
    i enter hboot and i got this:

    unlocked
    ace put ship s-on rl
    hboot-2.00.0029
    micrup-0438
    radio-26.14.04.28_m
    emmc-boot

    used htcsupertoolv2,root is ok..but s-off is not..what can i do?
     
  8. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    Should have used the Advanced Ace Hack Kit but seeing as you have root but no S-OFF you are going to need this:
    [TOOL][VIDEO] One click Radio S-OFF, SimUnlock (Easy Root & S-OFF Guide) - xda-developers

    Then this:
    [TOOL] One click ENG S-OFF - xda-developers

    IGNORE REFERENCES TO VISIONARY YOU ALREADY HAVE ROOT
     
    ivicakc likes this.
  9. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
  10. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    You definitely have root? You have the superuser app in your app drawer? Also download terminal emulator from the market:

    At the $ prompt type su <enter>
    should return a prompt now of
    #

    If you get that then you are rooted, if not forget the other tool and use Advanced Ace Hack Kit, its soo much easier.

    [TOOL] Advanced ACE Hack Kit (13012012) - xda-developers
     
    ivicakc likes this.
  11. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
    i have superuser..in terminal emulator everything is ok..titanium work,i install font and a few apps that required root like sda maid,marketEnabler,battery calibrator.....and they work normal..
     
  12. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    What was the error? Did you accept the superuser request on your phone? Do you have superuser app in the drawer?
     
  13. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
    request was automatic granted,don't now why..and after few second say ''unknown error,probably connection''
     
  14. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    Suggested responses to that issue are to have wifi enabled and this:

    I had that error but it worked for me when I tinkered. Make sure fastboot is deselected too.
     
    ivicakc likes this.
  15. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
    ok,tried with wi-fi,nothing,same error..but,tell me,where to deselect fastboot?
     
  16. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    menu>settings>power>fastboot

    and for USB Debugging menu>settings>applications>development
     
    ivicakc likes this.
  17. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
    this make me crazy,still nothing..i put downloaded file on desktop..this is stupid question,but,is it because of that :/
     
  18. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    Right done a bit more research and turns out you may have trouble with that method however after looking here: [UTIL][WIN][01/04] ACS HTC Super Tool v3 - xda-developers

    They say that this tool should do the s-off for you also. If it wasn't an option with htcsupertoolV2 I suggest downloading this and seeing if you can do it from within the supertool. Not many people use this for DHD rooting. Your the first to pop here having used it.
     
    ivicakc likes this.
  19. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
    i do it all process from beginning and still s-on
    i'm going to kill my phone -.-
     
  20. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    You've done it again? Have you tried unlocking your bootloader via the official htc bootloader unlocking service and then trying again?
     
  21. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
    yep...that was first i do..and is no problem with that,i get the code,put it i in folder and everything was ok
     
  22. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    I'm afraid the only other thing I can suggest is running the RUU to return it to stock completely and rooting and the rest with the Advanced Ace Hack Kit.
     
    ivicakc likes this.
  23. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
    ok,i'll tried some day..tnx for help my friend,and for the time..
     

Share This Page

Loading...