1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Installed cyanogen rooted, can only overclock to 600

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jeffruby, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    462
    27
    43
    Man, long night routing and setting up cyanogen latest rom. Bought setcpu, and can only mac or at 600. How can I simply get up to 800 or more. I have rom managelight
     

    Advertisement

  2. athflying

    athflying Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    123
    10
    38
    Upgrade Rom Manger and use one of the supplied kernels.
     
  3. stlcity

    stlcity Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    24
    0
    15
    You have to download the overclock kernels from under cyanogenmod in ROm manager. Bekit and P3 droids kernels are available that lets u oveclock to 1.2. good luck.

    Remember with setcpu once u download the kernels have to hit autodetect.
     
  4. nstallion

    nstallion Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    1,152
    136
    143
    San Diego, CA
    In setCPU hit the menu button, then "Device Selection", then "Autodetect Speeds". I think the default kernal in cyanogen goes up to 1000mhz.
     
  5. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    Not anymore, with the new release Koush made the default kernal only 600... But yea go into RomManager and download one of the kernals under Cyanogen, then in setCPU hit autodetect speeds...

    after that you should be golden...
     
  6. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    462
    27
    43
    thanks AGAIN guys...u all talked me through entire process..
     
  7. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    no prob... it can be daunting, but it is well worth it... :)
     
  8. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    1,005
    41
    118
    Northern VA
    How do you manually flash a kernel using the Clockwork recovery? I haven't had to do one since I flashed over from SPRecovery
     
  9. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    You could use the "install zip from SD card" option...
     
  10. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    1,005
    41
    118
    Northern VA
    So then don't pull the kernel file out of the zip file? Just put the zip file with the kernel in it on the sd card and then do install zip?
     
  11. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,842
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    1,842
    122
    143
    Queens, New York
    Yeah, just do "install ROM" on the .zip file the kernel is in. I still want ClockworkMod to be able to use .rom.tar files though. :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...