1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Installing GApps for CM Builds (Noob Question)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by spyder, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. spyder

    spyder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    168
    53
    53
    Engineer
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Believe me I have installed & reinstalled so so many times, that I really do understand the in's and out's of getting GApps going, BUT:

    It is always recommended that you get Wi-Fi turned on, as then the Gapps installation goes so so much faster...

    MY PROBLEM (I know already I'm going to feel stupid when I hear the answer):

    The GApps installation starts immediatly upon the reboot of the new flash system. IF I cancel that, turn on Wi-Fi, How in the world do I get the GApps installation program to start up again??

    I tried everything, IF I cancel it, in order to turn on WI-FI, then I can not get GApps to "Start up again" and end up installing each of the apps 1 by 1 without the automatic file to file installer?

    THANK YOU FOR ANY HELP. I also tried just flashing the CMx and NOT Gapps, restart, turn on wifi, boot to recovery and flash Gapps, don't remember exactly, but I know that gave me problems too?

    Anyway. I hope somebody knows what I'm getting at and will be kind enough to help out.

    Thanks again..
    Jeff / Spyder5157
     

    Advertisement

  2. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    If you d/l & install TIBU after initializing GAPPS & decide you want to re-visit GAPPS @ a later time, you can go back to TIBU & defrost MARKET APPS INSTALLER 1.0 & GAPPS should be re-initialized once again.
     
    spyder likes this.
  3. spyder

    spyder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    168
    53
    53
    Engineer
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Thank you as I said, this has been my arch nemisis for a long time, so to finally have a plan. Last month I did so much flashing, and running of GApps, didn't do any large data transfer, but my data for the month was .8 Gig.....and you know they slow you down at 1 Gig....can't believe I used that much.. Wi-fi saves all those problems too.

    Anyway, Thanks so much.

    Gotta run, all my best.
    Jeff
     
  4. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    or you can click on market in your app drawer and than it will ask you to sign in and also starts your installs...
     
    spyder likes this.
  5. spyder

    spyder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    168
    53
    53
    Engineer
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Sorry, you mean if you skip the 'sign in' when the first boot is finished, like when it says touch android...don't put in your info? just skip thru, finish setup, turn on wifi the hit market?

    If I understood correctly...?

    THANK YOU..(As I said I KNOW this is something I should know easy, but for some reason, I just never did it, I just went ahead and signed in, let them install via 3g, but I'm doing it so much anymore, I've had it...lol...

    So, let me know if I understood that correctly?

    Thanks again.
    Jeff
     
  6. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    I'm sure you still need to do the initial sign-in to your account(press ANDROID AVATAR & log on).You could probably skip over the rest of the process until later.

    If I'm in error here in part or totally off-base,someone please feel free to chime in,I'm all ears & always open to new information regarding ASCEND,ANDROID & ROMS.
     
    spyder likes this.
  7. spyder

    spyder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    168
    53
    53
    Engineer
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Even though I havn't tried it yet, as I havn't flashed anything new yet, but the 'Defrost' Method seems like the way to go.

    I looked in TiT BU, and there it was "Market Installer" Frozen by default. I clicked it gave me the option to thaw, and I assume then just run no problem.

    As we all know, it says in the "note" when it first comes up, if you want Wi-Fi, go ahead and make the changes and then come back to it. It just doesn't tell you how, I can't see an easier way than this.....

    SO: BLAST.....Kudos THANK YOU BIG TIME
    Nutmeg: I'm going to try that too and see what happens to THANKS ALSO.

    After I do, I'll post results. Probably this week, I'll update.

    It's getting crazy now, there are like 5 releases of CM7 or something like that?

    The Kernel must be really sensitive, as my phone ran fine on Isaacs last build to include 748MHz, but ever since, can't run it. I will say, PlayfulGod has a new one, that he went back down to 710, but his prior I can run at 729, just not 748.

    So I'm looking at all these other releases and trying to decide what to do.

    Anyway, THANK YOU GUYS VERY MUCH!!!!

    Def. be back w/ results....
    Jeff
     
  8. BlastGT1

    BlastGT1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    732
    335
    123
    Doesn't pay enough
    The Gate
    Touch the Android, just not in a dirty way. Skip the part where it asks you to put in your Gmail account info, and it will boot to the home screen. Setup your wifi, and then open Market. You will be prompted to enter your Gmail account info, and then it should follow the same process as if you had done it in the beginning. I've done it this way several times because of Metro's slow 1x data connection.
     
    spyder likes this.
  9. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    Ok, here's a question about gapps...

    What is the purpose of the first app checkbox screen? Does it simply redirect you to the market for each app, or is there more going on behind the scenes?
     
  10. spyder

    spyder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    168
    53
    53
    Engineer
    Pittsburgh, PA
    It's just giving you an opportunity to not install someting you may not wany, but really all it is is a program, that runs thru and searches out all the Google applications that normall come with a standard off the shelf phone.

    Just they had to be broken up due to some copywrite issues by google, so they cannot be incorporated right into the ROM, they had to take them out, and let you install them seperatly.

    As I understand, It was pretty much just a comprimise between google and CyanogenMod.

    Hope that helps..
    Jeff
     
    Scur likes this.
  11. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    That's about what I thought. Thnx.
     

Share This Page

Loading...