1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Installing the OTA 2.1 file

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by arothrock, May 14, 2010.

  1. andrew8806

    andrew8806 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    139
    7
    36
    HDA - Pepsico
    Dallas, Texas
    ummm no.... lol, if you didnt root... u will not have root access..
     

    Advertisement

  2. ad720

    ad720 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    260
    14
    38
    Just jumped in! Deleting files...:)
     
  3. Shachren

    Shachren Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    210
    15
    58
    NJ
    Lame. Is there anything neat that i can do with it? Like disable sense UI or anything?
     
  4. Mer2112

    Mer2112 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    50
    2
    36
    Worked great, thanks!
     
  5. trishuhh

    trishuhh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    Dallas, TX

    I managed to install the recovery partition.

    What good does this do me..lolz


    Oh shizzzzzz, in the recovery mode, the name of the ota was update.zip.zip

    I wonder...if I deleted the repeated zip, if it will let me install..

    hmmmmmmm
     
  6. Gato

    Gato Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    93
    7
    16
    Correct. It will not work if it is named .zip.zip .

    I actually named mine "update" with no file extent and it worked just fine.
     
  7. trishuhh

    trishuhh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    Dallas, TX

    hahaha no wonder so many problems just happened.

    I reinstalled err'thing, and got my recovery back :D

    The noobit is movin on up :D

    I learned about terminal emulators and all sorts of stuffs today.
    And decided I will probably wait until the ota is available on htc's or similar website..if they have voice to text. that is all I want.
     
  8. rowe33

    rowe33 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    Downloaded the file on my phone, moved it to the root dir of the SD card with Astro and the installation worked perfectly from 1.5. Thanks!
     
  9. cmbrese1

    cmbrese1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Just tested out the navigation. Worked like a charm!
     
  10. ad720

    ad720 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    260
    14
    38
    So far, so good. Thanks everyone for their input! :)
     
  11. jlrosell

    jlrosell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    384
    72
    53
    They dont have voice to text. What you are getting here is exactly what will show up on the websites officially.
    But you can get vooice to text right here
    http://androidforums.com/htc-droid-eris/78614-speech-text.html
    That thread was helpful, and the link to the download is in the 2nd post. Takes you over to xda where the file is.
    I did both the OTA manually, and then added this today. Very easy, and I am clueless with this stuff. Just an average user.
    But Im loving my 2.1, and loving the voice to text right now.
     
  12. Mama Bee

    Mama Bee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010


    This is online (from Google):

    [UPDATE] How to Manually Update Your Droid Eris to Android 2.1 | Android Phone Fans
     
  13. trishuhh

    trishuhh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    Dallas, TX

    Okay thanks :D I am also an average user, learning a lot every day.

    Also, if the voice to text works for me, I will have no reason to lose root for the ota update yay!
     
  14. andrew8806

    andrew8806 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    139
    7
    36
    HDA - Pepsico
    Dallas, Texas
    I posted a link to the same exact file.. but i guess people didnt know how to get it to work... not sure...

    Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!
     
    mdeblaz likes this.
  15. jlrosell

    jlrosell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    384
    72
    53
    There were good directions in the thread I posted, and also on the XDA (where the download is) which is linked to in that thread.
    I had to download Astro file manager in order to follow the directions, but everything all flowed very smoothly for me following the directions. You might not know what the hell they mean when you read them, but seeing the stuff as you do it makes it very easy to follow along.
     
  16. gpa111

    gpa111 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    114
    3
    36
    Demon Slayer
    San Diego
    Worked fine for me. Doing a factory reset to avoid problems.
     
  17. Agreb

    Agreb Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Update worked for me. I updated from stock 1.5.
     
  18. shingouki1

    shingouki1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    24
    0
    15
    just did the up date about an hour ago, i gotta say this thing runs just fine. i got fed up waiting for the damn OTA. forgot to mention i came from stock 1.5 to 2.1
     
  19. nintendoman

    nintendoman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Doing the update, stock 1.5 here. Will post if all goes according to plan.
     
  20. cmdesilets

    cmdesilets Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    5
    2
    6
    Massachusetts
    Has anyone tried replacing the font file from 2.1 with a different one before starting the update?

    I wonder if it would work...
     
  21. nintendoman

    nintendoman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    7
    0
    5

    All went well. Flawless upgrade. Took a long time to boot initially, but its working.
     
  22. cmonster

    cmonster Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    59
    4
    16
    YEE-HAW!
    Again, thanks to all who figured this out. Worked like a charm.
    1.5 stock -> 2.1 much snappier. Better to look at. YAY!

    Be warned to all who have not yet, this DOES work but my screens totally reverted to stock. Back up your Android Home and HTC Home before hand so you can restore easily.I used MyBackUp Pro and backed up online. Restored from there no problem.

    Otherwise, calendar is fine. contacts are there (no pics yet, but not worried as they apparently filter in over the first 1/2 hour.) Have to sign back in to FB, but not gmail or mail.app. A couple of shortcuts on my home screen give me a message that the linked program is no longer installed on my phone. But remove the icon and then re-add it and it's fine.

    Man, this thing is positively zippy now!

    WAH-WHO!
     
  23. chaos67731

    chaos67731 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    105
    1
    36
    Tech
    Las Vegas
    Just gave this a shot..

    I did a full wipe to keep my phone clean and after the update I can not install any apps from the market. It say I do not have the memory needed. Is anyone else having this problem?


    Also if I go to boot the phone in to recovery mode to re-flash I keep getting an error. and can not do it. Does anyone know what the problem is with that?


    Thanks
     
  24. Blrfl

    Blrfl Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Another successful upgrade from 1.5.

    Thanks for the how-to!

    --Mark
     
  25. shingouki1

    shingouki1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    24
    0
    15
    thats when i got scared haha. it was stuck on the verizon screen a little too long for comfort lol.
     

Share This Page

Loading...